Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society JournalEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

The Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal is the quarterly journal of the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society. The journal started in 1979 and continues today. In the past the journal ran both Semi-Annually and 3 times a year.

Contents

Article Extracts

The following are article extracts from the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society journal. The full articles are found in the journals which are at the Family History Library. In the footnote is a link to the Family Search catalog.

Volume 1-8 (1979 - 1982)

Volume 2 (1979)

Answers to Questions by Marg't Donald and John Duguid.  History and Family Tree of Alexander Henry and Jean Robinson; with the following surnames; Winston, Syme, Duguid, Donald, Hendrie, Watson, Mardith.  Article covers the years 1716 - 1799 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland, in the county of Virginia, United States, and in the parish of Houston, Texas, United States.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 1-8 #2 1979, pgs 18-22[1]  

Volume 9-16 (1983 - 1985)

Leslie Diack.  Family Tree of Diack Family - Lesley Meikleham, Peter Meikleham, Elizabeth McIlwain, Andrew McIlpuhan, Agnes Armour, Thomas Hillhouse, Helen Anderson, margaret McIlwain, William Devwn, Barbara Denim, Jane Bell, Peter Armour, Jean Howie, John Hillhouse, Jemima Paterson.  Article covers the years 1860 - 1955 in the country of Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #9-16, pg 16[2]

Volume 12 (1984)

Record of Ancestors by Leslie Diack.  Family Tree of Lesley Meikleham, Peter Melklehan, Elizabeth McIlwain, Thomas Hillhouse, Helen Anderson, Jane Bell, John Hillhouse, John Anderson, Margaret McIlwain, Jemima Paterson, Ann Andrews.  Article covers the years 1826 - 1955 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #12 August 1984, pgs 16-17[3]

Peter Grant.  Peter William Grant Family Tree - Fergus John Grant, William Thomas Grant, William Grant, Veronica Isabel Graham, Bathia Ross, Margaret O'Donoghue, John O'Donoghue, Maurice O'Donoghue, Bridget Dee.  Article covers the years 1888 - 1964 in the county of Dunedin, New Zealand.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #12, pg 17[3]

Volume 13 (1984)

Peter Grant.  Peter Grant Family Tree - Fergus John Grant, William Thomas Grant, Margaret O' Donoghue, Veronica Isabel Graham, Augstine Graham, Isabel Sharp, Michael, Michael Graham, John Sharp, William Sharp.  Article covers the years 1862 - 1964 in the county of Dunedin, New Zealand.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #13 November 1984, pg 12[4]

Volume 14

James Shirer.  The James Shirer Family Tree - William, Andrew, Margaret, John Alexander, James, Jean, Alexander, Elizabeth, George, Alexander, Jessie, Isabella, Sarah, Irene, Douglas, Irene.  Article covers the years 1668 - 1968 in the country of Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #14, pg 16[5]

Volume 16

Joyce McIntosh Dale.  Joyce McIntosh Dale Family Tree - William Ernest Harold Nichols, Bertha McIntosh, William McIntosh, Samuel Herbert Nichols, Samuel Nichols, John Priest, Ellen Tattam, Catherine Anderson, Charles Sutton, Francis Preston.  Article covers the years 1813 - 1953 in the county of Tullamore, Australia.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 9-16 #16, pgs 16-17[6]

Volume 17-22 (1985 - 1987)

Volume 18 (1986)

The Leslie Hunters of Aberdeen by Greta Edwards.  History and Family of Leslie II and Eller Jameson Hunter with the following surnames Fraser, Oliphant.  Article covers the years 1872 - 1909 in the parishes of Skene Tarrace and Jedburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 17-22 #18 1986, pgs 2-4[7] 

The Family Tree of Miss Hazel Meldrum by Hazel Meldrum.  Family Tree of Hazel Meldrum with the following surnames; Hunter, Brann, Fulton, Kirkland, McKnight, Cumming, Chalmers, Gordon, Donald, McPherson, Begg, Ross, Smith.  Article covers the years 1844 - 1953 in the parish of Grayfrias, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 17-22 #18 1986, pg 18[7]

Volume 19 (1986)

The Family Tree of Hector C.M. Davie by Hector C.M. Davie.  Family Tree of Hector Coryn Mark Davie with the following surnames; Corin, Andrews, Watts, Knigh, Portsmouth, Valentine, Matthew, Peter, Clark, Prosser, Pire, Smith.  Article covers the years 1797 - 1941 in the parish of Tunbridge Wells, Aberdeen, Scotland, London, England, and Waterford, Ireland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 17-22 #19 1986, pgs 16-17[8]

Volume 23-29 (1987 - 1988)

Volume 23 (1987)

Pedigree chart of James Wall by Russell Bowen.  Pedigree chart of James Wall with the following surnames; Mcleod, Ingram, Andrew, Loban, Niesh, Skakel, Hay, Frigge, Riddoch, Thompson, Grange, Duncan, Jessiman, Jesman, Morison, Ruddach.  Article covers the years 1692 - 1925 in the parishes of Porlsoy, Aberdeen, Scotland, and Melborne, Victoria, Australia.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 23-29 #23 1987, pgs 16-17[9]

Volume 24 (1987)

Pedigree Record of Peter Noble by Peter Noble.  Pedigree Record of Peter Noble with the following surnames; Walker, Sessor, Skene, Watson, Anderson, Smith, Danial, Crawford, McLeman.  Article covers the years 1849 - 1984 in the parish of Ipswich, Suffolk, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 23-29 #24 1987, pgs 16-17[10] 

Volume 25 (1987)

Record of Ancestors by Gordon Junner.  Record of Gordon Junner with the following surnames; Walker, Wall, Tait, Morrace, Watt, Allardyce, Morrison, Forrest, Mitchell, Slevenson, Wilson, Brown, Ewan.  Article covers the years 1849 - 1986 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 23-29 #25 1987, pgs 16-17[11] 

Volume 27 (1988)

Record of Ancestors by Ronald Leith.  Record of Ronald Leith with the following surnames; Scorigic, Hector, Bain, Calder, McDonald, Esson, Johnston, Murdoch, Leith, Stewart, Howie, Davidson, Morrison, Duncan, Taylor.  Article covers the years 1793 - 1985 in the parishes of Castle Fraser, Rayne, and Finnercy, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 23-29 #27 1988, pgs 16-17[12]

Volume 29 (1988)

Record of Ancestors by George Anderson Clarke.  Family Tree of George Anderson Clarke with the following surnames; Mac Namera, Mackie, Christie, Keith, Cullen, Mitchell.  Article covers the years 1801 - 1989 in the parishes of Blairloig, Deskford, and Grang, Stirland, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 23-29 #29 1988, pgs 16-17[13] 

Volume 29-32 (1989)

Volume 30 (1989)

Neil McKenzie.  Neil McKenzie Family Tree - John McKenzie, Neil McKenzie, Christine McDonald, Rachael Milne, Thomas Smith, Helen Bain, George Yeats Smith, Janet M. McLean, John McLean, Elizabeth Hunter, William Greig, Alexander Still, Williamina Greig.  Article covers the years 1851 - 1930 in the country of Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 29-32 #30 1989, pgs 22-23[14] 

Volume 31 (1989)

Margarete Ferguson Pedigree Chart.  George Ferguson.  Isabella Keith, James Ferguson, John McDonald, Mary McDonald, George Melville, Henry Melville, Christina Jackson, David Jackson, William Keith, William Dargie, George Tasker, Margaret Jamieson, Peter Jamieson.  Article covers the years 1785 - 1926 in the country of Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 29-32 #31 1989, pgs 22-23[15]

Volume 32 (1989)

Henry Edward Catto.  Pedigree chart - Henry Edward Catto, Maurine Halsell, Charles, Alex Cotto, John Cotto, Anne Harper Nicell, James Alexander Nicell.  Article covers the years 1834 - 1901 in the country of England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 29-32 #32 1989, pgs 22-23[16]

Volume 33-35 (1989 - 1990)

Volume 33 (1989)

Kenneth James Milton Family Tree.  Kenneth James Milton, James Milton, Alexander Milton, James Milton, Annie Elizabeth Hopper, Helen Grant Murray, John Murray, Elspet Sive Wright, Alexander Strachan, Mary Leslie, Jane Robbie Simpson, Alexander Simpson, Isobel Donald, James Hopper, James Douglas.  Article covers the years 1840 - 1936 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 33-35 #33 1989, pgs 22-23[17]

Volume 36-37 (1990)

Volume 36 (1990)

Family Tree by Aileen Wood.  Family Tree of Aileen Bothiwell Wood with the following surnames, Mewse, Davidson, Geddes, Stewart, Allan, Ross, Jamieson, Mitchell, Hillet, McDonald, Wyness, Gordon, Geddes, Scorgie.  Article covers the years 1850 - 1989 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 36-37 #36 1990, pgs 22-23[18]

Volume 38-41 (1991)

Volume 38 (Spring 1991)

Record of Ancestors by K.H.M. Noble.  Family Tree of Keith Harvey Hunro Noble with the following surnames; Wilson, Harvey, Hunro, Robertson, Mitchell, Best, Roberts, Clement, Howell, Taylor, Gullick, Simmons, Munro, Russle, Fleming, Mackenzie.  Article covers the years 1833 - 1990 in the parishes of Bristol, Devonport, Clifton, Woodford, Perth, and Lochee, London, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 38-41 #38 1991, pgs 22-23[19]

Volume 39 (Summer 1991)

Record of Ancestors by Liz Tregonning.  Family Tree of Elizabeth (nee Penny) Tregonning with the following surnames; Penny, Sharp, Mears, Warver, Harvey, Nichols, Isobel, Cruickshank, Simpson, Fye, Sim, Fraser, Leishman.  Article covers the years 1830 - 1991 in the parishes of Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Kinknockie, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 38-41 #39 1991, pgs 22-23[20]

Volume 40 (Autumn 1991)

Record of Ancestors by Joyce Marie Roberston.  Family Tree of Joyce Marie Geil Roberston with the following surnames: Geil, Ross, Prell, Ross, Stephen, Andersen, Thomson, Ritchie, Reid, Beck, Wondertight, Beck, Andres.  Article covers the years 1816 - 1991 in the parishes of Peterculter, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parishes of Calgary and Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada, and in the parish of Oakdale, Wisconsin and British Columbia, United States.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 38-41 #40 1991, pgs 22-23[21]

Volume 41 (Winter 1991)

Record of Ancestors by Lorna Riddoch.  Family Tree of Lorna Riddoch with the following surnames; Smith, Christie, Morrison, Knox, Hutcheon, Reid, McFarlane, Williamson, Wilson, Porter, Myles, Low, Weight, Benzies, Slrichen.  Article covers the years 1816 - 1991 in the parishes of Midmar, Moray, and Kincardine O'Neil, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 38-41 #41 1991, pgs 22-23[22]   

Volume 42-45 (1992)

Volume 42 (Spring 1992)

Record of Ancestors.  Alexander Hay Smith, Joseph Smith, Alexander Smith, James Smith, Isabella Hay, James Hay, Alexander Hay, John Hay, John Sutherland, David Sutherland, William Smith, Mary Smith.  Article covers the years 1830 - 1920 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 42-45 #42 1992, pgs 21-22[23]

Volume 43 (Summer 1992)

Andrew Paterson Family Time Line.  Andrew Paterson, Andrew Cooper Paterson, Charles Paterson, George, Mary Jean Anderson, Alexander Anderson, Jane Wiseman, Jean Paterson, William Cooper, Mary Japp, Wisely, James Wisely, Mary Japp, Gibb Boddie, John Tait Dey, John Dey, John Tait, Eliza Shepherd, James Shepherd, Marjory Espline, William Allah, James Shepherd, George Allan, Isobel Pickie, William Allan, George Allan, Isobel Pick, Margarrt Oloman, Margaret Oloman, George Oloman, Janet Mutch.  Article covers the years 1814 - 1932 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 42-45 #43 1992, pgs 20-21[24] 

Volume 44 (Autumn 1992)

Family Tree of Robert McLeish Paterson.  Robert McLeish Paterson, Mathieson Paterson, Alexander Paterson, James Paterson, Isabella Taylor, Elizabeth Watt, John Craig, Elizabeth Ironside, James Craig, Ann Taylor, William Taylor, Lily Magdalene Milne, Alexander Milne, Margaret Insch, Catherine Bruce, Margaret Mutch, Margaret Insch, George Robertson Wilson, Alexander Wilson, Sarah Agnes Mitchell, Insch George Mitchell, Janet Stephen.  Article covers the years 1808 - 1900 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 42-45 #44 1992, pgs 22-23[25] 

Volume 45 (Winter 1992)

Ingram Family Tree.  Colin Ingram, Colin Campbell Ingram, John Ingram, William Ingram, Violet Christina Page, Alred Page, James Munn, Helen Campbell, John Munn, Flory Campbell, Colin Campbell.  Article covers the years 1808 - 1900 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 42-45 #45 1992, pgs 20-21[26]

Volume 46-49 (1993)

Volume 46 (Spring 1993)

Record of Ancestors by June Traill.  Family Tree of Shane Michael Severn Traill with the following surnames; Smith, Rooken, Johnson, Eeles, Peebles, Anderson, Frizell, Peacock, Young, Roberts, Haines.  Article covers the years of 1854 - 1992 in the parish of San Pedro, Marbella, Spain, and in the parish of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, and in the parish Salibury, Rhodisa, South Africa, and in the county of Rintelin, Germany.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 46-49 #46 1993, pgs 22-23[27] 

Volume 47 (Summer 1993)

Record of Ancestors by Douglas David Cooper.  Family Tree of Douglas David Cooper with the following surnames; Duthie, Mitchel, Silver, Lobban, Massie, Maguire, Leslie, Dey, Laing, Glennie, Marsh, Cummeford.  Article covers the years 1792 - 1961 in the parishes of New Hills, Boxbourne, and Woodside, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parishes of Old Machar, London, and Shifnal, Slop, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 46-49 #47 1993, pgs 22-23[28] 

Volume 48 (Autumn 1993)

Pedigree Chart by George Benard Gordon.  Pedigree chart of George Benard Gordon with the following surnames; Bradburn, Bishop, Wall, Turner, Mansfield, Lee, Frazer, Giles, Pain, Price, Bullock, Ward, MacLeod, Atenburge.  Article covers the years 1777 - 1924 in the parishes of Hove, Sussex, Greenwich, London, Duffield, Derby, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 46-49 #48 1993, pgs 22-23[29] 

Volume 49 (Winter 1993)

Record of Ancestors by James Park.  Pedigree chart of James Park with the following surnames; Willdx, Walker, Henderson, Robertson, Hulchison, Keith, Rathen.  Article covers the years 1764 - 1989 in the parishes of Rathen and Lonmay, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 46-49 #49 1993, pgs 22-23[30]

Volume 50-53 (1994)

Volume 50 (Spring 1994)

Edna Christine Gillespie Family Tree.  John Melville Potter Gillespie, Henry Gillespie, Christine Potter, John Lamb, Margaret Law, Agnes Atchison, Abram Spence, Elizabeth Spence, Elizabeth Smith, Robert Williamson, John Williamson, Christina Paton, Henry Sandison, Agnes Sandison, Henry Sandison, Margaret Williamson.  Article covers the years 1833 - 1913 in the parish of Crescent, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 50-53 #50 February 1994, pgs 22-23[31]

Volume 52 (August 1994)

Hendry Family Tree.  Albert J.S. Hendry, Albert Clark Hendry, Alexander Henry, James Hendry, Elizabeth Gillan, Mary Ann Stephan, William Stephan, Jane Cruickshank, Elizabeth Irons, George Simpson, Margaret Allen, Joseph Pedder, Susan Brinklow, James Gray, John Gray, Margaret Cowie, John Florence, Barbara Florence, John Florence, Isabella Cran, John Clarke, Mary Simpson.  Article covers the years 1887 - 1927 in the parish of Inverurie, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 50-53 #52 August 1994, pgs 20-21[32]

Volume 53 (November 1994)

Family Sheet.  William Duncan, George Duncan, Jessie Reid, Alexander Fiddler, Agnes Birnie, John Strachan Buchan, Andrew Buchan, Jane Strachan, Christina Duthie, James Duthie, Christian Buchan, William Malley, James Malley, Christian Mitchell.  Article covers the years 1900 - 1931 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 50-53 #53 November 1994, pgs 22-23[33]

Volume 54-57 (1995)

Volume 54 (Spring 1995)

Record of Kenneth Alan White.  Kenneth Alan White, Richard Henry White, Robert White, Henry White, Richard White, Martha Tate, James Tate, James Tate, Emily Sophia Alexander, Robert Alexander, David Alexander, Edith Lucinda Armstrong, Thomas Armstrong, Robert Armstrong, Justin Bajero, Elizabeth Austin, Emily Bajero.  Article covers the years 1783 - 1867 in the countries of Canada, Ireland, and England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 54-57 #54 February 1995, pgs 22-23[34]

Volume 55 (Summer 1995)

Margaret Wood Record.  Margaret Wood, Thomas Wood, Thomas Wood, John Wood, Ann Smith, James Smith, Hannah Leslie, Thomas Leslie, Elizabeth Revels, Margaret McIntosh, Isabella Smith, James Smith, Ann Ewan.  Article covers the years 1784 - 1901 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 54-57 May 1995, pgs 28-29[35]

Volume 58-62 (1996 - 1997)

Volume 58 (1996)

Record of Ancestors by Angus Aitken.  Family Tree of Angus Aitken with the following surnames: Blake, Gall, Jenkins, Wilson, Coutts, Penny, Young, Duncan, Forbes, Miline, McGregor, McKerroh.  Article covers the years 1777 - 1961 in the parishes of Undy, Crathie, Coull, Ellon, Birse, Towie, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 58-62 February 1996, pgs 23-24[36]

Volume 59 (1996)

Record of Ancestors by Roy David James Flett.  Family Tree of Roy David James Flett with the following surnames; Patterson, McDougall, Durno, Hardy, Greig, Chillas, Barnett, Allan, Solarch, Taylor, Tocher, Nicolson, Scott.  Article covers the years 1872 - 1960 in the parishes of Rayne, Dundee, Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 58-62 May 1996, pgs 26-27[37]  

Volume 60 (1996)

Record of Ancestors by James Hendry Harper.  Record of Ancestors of James Hendry Harper with the following surnames; Bruce, Cowie, Benzies, Petrie, Archbald, Smith, McHattie, Stuart, Crichton, Themson, Bagrie, Dugid.  Article covers the years 1794 - 1974 in the parishes of Ellon, Keith, New Hills, Nigg, and Gamrie, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 58-62 August 1996, pgs 26-27[38] 

Volume 61 (1996)

Record of Ancestors by Isobel Margaret Noble.  Record of Ancestors of Isobel Margaret Noble with the following surnames; Barron, Reid, Barron, Mr Rae, Cooper, Walker, Ross, Able, Pertes, Crofter, Carle, Marr, Fraser, Hendrson.  Article covers the years in 1791 - 1978 in the parishes of Morltach, Aberdeen, Duftown, Branff, and Styx, Perth, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 58-62 November 1996, pgs 26-27[39]

Volume 63-69 (1997 - 1998)

Volume 63 (1997)

Karen J. Murray Record.  Karen J. Murray, Alexander Murray, John Murray, Peter Murray, Archibald Murray, Mary Geodes, Granite Cutler, Isabella Wilson, Alexander Riach, Elizabeth Cruickshank, Robert Geodes, Catherine Gellan, Francis Gellan, Elizabeth Moir, George, Elizabeth Rae, Mary, George Moir Smith, Francis Robert Gibson, Isabella Pella Petrie Gordon.  Article covers the years 1861 - 1956 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 63-69 #63 May 1997, pgs 26-27[40] 

Volume 65 (1997)

Margory Helen Knox Record.  Margory Helen Knox, William Smith Knox, Alexander Knox, Patrick Knox, Nelly Grimmed Smith, Margaret Gellatly, Helen Grimmond, James Gellatly, Janet Miller, William Smith, James Smith, Susan Grimmond, Isabella Forbes, Alexander Grimmond, Helen Smith, Alison Chisolm Calder, Daniel Davidson Calder, George Calder, William Calder, Jane Lindsay, Thomas L. Lindsay, Alison J.A. Chisholm, Thomas Lindsay, Belsie Lonie, John Chisholm, Helen Paton.  Article covers the years 1812 - 1941 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 63-69 #65 November 1997, pgs 26-27[41]

Volume 67 (1998)

Family Tree of Margaret H. Godfree.  Margaret Godfree, George Edwin Sydney Seal, Charles Frederick Seal, John Seale, Margaret Jane Brokin, George Brokin, Barbara Gray, John Gray, Isabel Jamieson, Violet Christie, William, Dalvie Christie, Robert Christie, Helen McIntosh, George McIntosh, Isabella Mary Williams, Martha Jane Pugh, Charles Edward Pugh, Isabel Lucy Pardoe, Richard Brook Pardoe, Ann Cart Wright.  Article covers the years 1821 - 1931 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 63-69 #67 May 1998, pgs 28-29[42]  

Volume 68 (1998)

Record of Ancestors - Stuart West.  Stuart West, Donald Mackenzie Manson West, John West, James West, James West, Christina Ann Anderson McKeszie, Ann Wiseman, James West, Ann Wiseman, James West, Christian Watt, John Wiseman, Agnes Gatt, Donald Wiseman, Agnes Anderson, Alexander Anderson, Jane Cruick Shank, Elizabeth Hepburn, John Hepburn, Catherine Stuart, Alexander Hepburn, James Hepburn, Helen Hendry, Jane Thomson, John Thomson, Jane Elder, Charles Stuart, Elizabeth McPherson, Amy Stuart, William McPherson, Margaret Grant.  Article covers the years 1855 - 1942 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 63-69 #68 August 1998, pgs 22-23[43] 

Volume 69 (1998)

Ann Gabrielle Durkin Family Tree.  Ann Gabrielle Durkin, Martin Francis Durkin, Patrick Durkin, Martin Durkin, Maurice Durkin, Ellen Caulfield, Anne Staunton, Thomas Staunton Mayo, Kitty O' Malley Mano, Nicholas Caulfield, Marie Keating, Mary Fleming, James Keating, Bridget Mullins, Anne Cauifield, James Caulfield, Honoria Purell, William Caulfield Mary Duffy, Charles Purcell, Anne O' Brien, Thomas Purcell, Elizabeth Kickham, Daniel O' Brien, Mary Burke.  Article covers the years 1856 - 1939 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 63-69 #69 December 1998, pgs 26-27[44]

Volume 70-81 (1999 - 2001)

Volume 71 (1999)

Record of Ancestors by Margaret Cruckshank.  Record of ancestors of Margaret Ann Cruckshank with the following surnames Mortimer, Daun, Donald, Jamieson, Lowe, Fernside, Grant, Cromar, Beattie, Falloner, Innes, Leith, Smith, Ross, Milne.  Article covers the years 1782 - 1968 in the parishes of Premnay, Old Deer, and Keig, Aberdeen, and in the parish of Rothiemay, Perth, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #71 May 1999, pgs 24-25[45]  

Volume 72 (1999)

Record of Ancestors by James Shirer.  Record of ancestor of Jean Cowper with the following surnames: Cox, Farrant, Garratt, Brazier, Fraser, Cooke, Barratt, Chatfield, Reepall, Millian, Stewart, Rummage, Field, Spencer.  Article covers the years 1797 - 1992 in the parish of Dunore, Aberdeen, and in the parishes of Darlington, Bentley, and Franfield, London, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #72 August 1999, pgs 22-23[46] 

Volume 73 (1999)

Record of Ancestors by Duncan A. Downie.  Record of ancestors of Duncan Alexander Downie with the following surnames; Moir, Greig, Nicol, Malcolm, Ross, Laidlaw, Grant, Kembr, Whyle, Turnbull, Simpson, Michie, Brown.  Article covers the years 1829 - 1991 in the parishes of Kemnay, Aboyne, and Cluny, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #73 November 1999, pgs 28-29[47]

Volume 75 (2000)

Record of Ancestors by Jim Shirer.  Record of Ancestors of James Shirer with the following surnames; Harley, Robertson, Murdoch, Crickshank, Mitchell, Roger, Clark, Shany, Lawson, Kennedy, Lewis, Grant, Brown, Morrison, McCallum.  Article covers the years 1747 - 1987 in the parishes of Kininmonth, New Deer, Old Deer, Ellon, and Cartly, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #75 May 2000, pgs 28-29[48]

Volume 76 (2000)

Family Tree of John Urie by John Urie.  Family Tree with the following surnames; Haran, Hector, Nicol, McKerzie, Mackie, Nelson, Linsay, Armstrong, McDougal, Hector, Gilmour, Johnston, Haston.  Article covers the years 1835 - 1955 in the parishes of Paisley Rfw and Glasgow, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #76 August 2000, pgs 26-27[49]

Volume 79 (2001)

Record of Ancestors by Robert Baxter.  Family Tree with the following family surnames; Smith, Stevenson or Cromar, Barton, Keith, Barron, Robertson, Garden, Allan, Lee, Gray, Mitchel, Stephen, Morrice.  Article covers the years 1820 - 2001 in the parishes of Garden Place, South Square, and Footdee, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #79 May 2001, pgs 28-29[50]

Volume 80 (2001)

Record of Ancestors by David Anderson.  Family Tree with the following family surnames; Kelsey, Glasper, Walker, Brown, Wharton, Eastwood, Fraser, Gent, Stephen, Findlag.  Article covers the years 1829 - 2001 in the parishes of Giffnock, Glasgow, Scotland, and in the parishes of Aldershot, Hampshire adn Teesdale, Durham, England, and in the parish of St Pauls, Dublin, Ireland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #80 August 2001, pgs 26-27[51] 

Volume 81 (2001)

Auntie Ruby comes up with a Magic Number by John Ward Smith.  Family Tree of George Nicolson and Margaret Davidson with the following surnames; Philips, Herne, Marchant, Kempner, Jackson, Ward-Smith.  Article covers the years 1848 - 1940 in the parish of St Nicholas, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parishes of Midstone, Kent, London, London, and Woking, Surrey, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 70-81 #81 November 2001, pg 43[52] 

Volume 82-89 (2002 - 2003)

Volume 83 (2002)

James Illingworth Family Tree.  James Illingworth, Charles Illingworth, William Illingworth, Jonathan Illingworth, Jeanette Robertson Millne, Eleanor Mary Bennette, Samuel Bennett, Samuel Bennett, Richard Elias Bennett, Eleanor Mary Bennett, Samuel Bennett, Mary Ann Clowes, Catherine Gardner, William Gardner, Mary Page, Eleanor Rhodes, Joseph Rhodes, Hannah Hiles, Samuel Rhodes, Betty Gee, Bernard Hiles, Ann Wood Mulliner, Ellen Hanson, Jonas Hanson.  Article covers the years 1833 - 1973 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #83 17 June 2002, pgs 26-27[53]

Volume 84 (2002)

Family History Tree of Ivor Normand.  Ann Elizabeth Alexander, George (Dod) Alexander, George Alexander, George Alexander, John Alexander, James Alexander, Ann Paterson Ritchie, Margaret Hay, Alexander Hay, Mary Duncan, Eliza Farqu Harson, William Alexander Ritchie, David Ritchie, Jean/Jane Reid, Ann Carr, John Carr, Ann Patterson, Helen (Dolly) Findlay, George Findlay, Susan Taylor, William Findlay, Elizabeth Howie, John Findlay, Isobel Garden, John Howie, Helen Roger, William Taylor, Helen Fraser, James Taylor, Helen Sowden/Soudan, George Fraser, Susan Murray.  Article covers the years 1838 - 1939 in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #84 August 2002, pgs 24-25[54]   

Volume 85 (2002)

Mrs. Johanna Halder Family Tree.  Johanna Mary Quick, Friedwarth Johannes Halder, Addison John Quick, Oswald Wellesly Quick, William John Quick, William John Quick, William Quick, Jeanette Byrne, Mary Ann Rudd, William Rudd, Rachel Nieto - governess, Mary Ann, Martin Byrne, Elizabeth James, Dorothy Bennett Crawford, David Bennett, Dorothy Alice Pead, James Pead, Elizabeth Whitelaw, James Crawford, Margaret Ogilvie, William Bennett, Emma Moss, John Pead, John Pead, Mary Dwyer, Robert Whitelaw, Elizabeth.  Article covers the years 1883 - 1943 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #85 November 2002, pgs 28-29[55] 

Volume 86 (2003)

Paul Webster Family Tree.  Paul Urguhart Webster, William Morris Clark Webster, William Morrison Clark Webster, Richard Gordon Donald Webster, Alexander Webster, Josephine Britten, Georgina Adam, Ann Robertson, Alexander Adam, Mary Thomson, John Britten, Joseph Proctor Britten, Isabella O'Conner Ines, Charlotte Sprawson, Charles George Ines, Catherine Sinclair Bremmer, Robina Armstrong Boylan, James Boylan, Mary Riddell Armstrong, George Robert Boylan, George Robert Boylan, Mary Ann Roger Watt, Margaret Ann Thomas, William Watt, Annie Smollet, John Armstrong, Magie Jane McHattie, John McHattie, Jessie Benzies.  Article covers the years 1882 - 1953 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #86 February 2003, pgs 28-29[56]

Volume 87 (2003)

Michael Paterson's Family Tree.  Michael Paterson , Kenneth Paterson, William Nicol Paterson, Sydney Paterson, James Collie Paterson, Anne Campbell, James McWilliams Campbell, Gladys Margarel Hurn, Joseph Hurn, George Hurn, Jade Newlands Charles, Gladys Margaret Hurn, Joseph Hurn, Eliza(beth) Blake, Hannah Marie Burton - Pye Charles Newlands, Jane McKenzie, Mary Johnston, James McWilliams, James McWilliams, Mary Brady, Patrick McNee, Daniel MacNee, Annie Kennedy, Mary Woods, John Kennedy, Catherine Kinny.  Article covers the years 1858 - 1936 in the county Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #87 May 2003, pgs 26-27[57] 

Volume 88 (2003)

Heather Mitchell's Family Tree.  Heather Mitchell, Heather McLean, Alfred McLean, Francis McLean (1868), Francis McLean (1841), Francis McLean (1808), Jean Nicol Robertson, Jane Wilson, Isabella Grant, Jane Wilson, Peter Wilson, Isabella Wilson, John Robertson, William Robertson, Ann Grant, Helen Littlejohn, Robert Littlejohn, Amelia Kesson, Anne Whyte Heatherwick, William Robb Heatherwick, Sarah Ann Wallace, William Heatherwick, Mary Jane Robb, Alexander Wallace, Ann Whyte, Jane Robb, Christina Lawrence, Alexander Wallace, Elizabeth Beaddie, John Whyte, Catherine McBain.  Article covers the years 1858 - 1936 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 82-89 #88 August 2003, pgs 28-29[58]

Volume 90-93 (2004)

Volume 90 (2004)

Record of Ancestors by Diana and Bob Innes.  Family Tree of Robert Clifford Innes with the following surnames; Crockett, Reld, Montgomery, Wood, Crocket, Paterson, Noble, Murphy, Petrie, Mennie, Faskin.  Article covers the years 1804 - 1978 in the parish of Los Angeles, California, United States, and in the parishes of Vancoover, British Columbia, and Winnipeg, Maniloba, Canada, and in the parish of Rathven, Banff, Scotland, and in the country of Ireland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 90-93 #90 February 2004, pgs 28-29[59]

Volume 91 (2004)

Record of Ancestors by Ian J. Beaton.  Family Tree of Ian James Beaton with the following surnames; Young, Davidson, Sim, Hutchison, Scott, Castle, Simpson, Navsmith, Robertson, McIntosh, Hogg, Cowieson, Beaton, Littlejohn.  Article covers the years 1841 - 1995 in the parishes of Pencaitland and Tranent, East Lothian, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 90-93 #91 May 2004, pgs 24-25[60]    

Volume 92 (2004)

Record of Ancestors by Joan Duncan.  Family Tree of Joan Eveline Watt Grant with the following surnames; Cowe, Watt, Thom, Riddell, Davidson, Massie, Miller, Crombie, Duffus, Cowie, Forsyth.  Article covers the years 1830 - 1977 in the parishes of New Pitsligo and New Deer, Aberdeer, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 90-93 #92 August 2004, pgs 28-29[61]  

Volume 93 (2004)

Record of Ancestors by Jane Martin.  Family Tree of Jane Isabel Mowat Martin with the following surnames; Brander, McBean, Howes, Simons, Innes, Thompson, Smith, Taylor, Scord, Peterson, Innes, Gill, Clarke, Johnstone.  Article covers the years 1771 - 1958 in the parishes of Brockville, Toronto, and Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada, and in the parishes of Elgin and Greenock, Naim, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 90-93 #93 November 2004, pgs 28-29[62] 

Volume 94-101 (2005 - 2006)

Volume 95 (2005)

Record of Ancestors by Iain Bell.  Family Tree of Iain Mockenzie with the following surnames; Bruce, Milne, Philip, Alexander, Souter, Theodorson, Duncon, Cattell, Wallace, Matthew, Moir.  Article covers the years 1807 - 1967 in the parishes of Taunton and Bountie, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parishes of Sunderland, Echt, and Durris, Durham, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #95 May 2005, pgs 28-29[63] 

Volume 96 (2005)

Record of Ancestors by Buzzy Garden.  Family Tree of Isabel Helen Anne Garden with the following surnames; Mackag, Stewart, Morrison, Ross, Jameson, Thom, Beattie, McConnachie, Pennie, Smith, Murray, Hag, Scott, Davidson, Dunn.  Article covers the years 1800 - 1980 in the parishes of Rhynie, Old Machar, Aberdeen, Forres, Duffus, Moray, and Glenbuchat, Nairr, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #96 August 2005, pgs 28-29[64]

Volume 97 (2005)

Record of Ancestors by Stewart McKendrick.  Family Tree of Archibald McKendrick with the following surnames; Slewart, Murray, Beatle, Smith, Buckman, Tarrace, Trail, Farguar, Bain, Duncan, Sippets?, Jacobs, Bogie, Brown.  Article covers the years 1786 - 1948 in the county of London, and in the parishes of Rushden, Hampshire, and Woodmancote, Sussex, England, and in the parishes of Birse, Durris, and Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parish of Christchurch, New Zealand.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #97 November 2005, pgs 28-29[65]    

Volume 98 (2006)

Record of Ancestors by John Peter Gordon.  Family Tree of John Peter Gordon with the following surnames; Eason, McKinnon, Low, Reid, Grant, (Minty?), Aird, (Makie?), Finlavson, Cooland, Chree, Milne, Stuart, McDonald.  Article covers the years 1786 - 1956 in the parishes of Insch, Tough, Rayne, Coull, Aberdeen, Orbliston, Elgin, Moray, and Strath, Isle of Skye, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #98 February 2006, pgs 28-29[66]    

Volume 99 (2006)

Record of Ancestory by Suzi Millar.  Family Tree of Malcolm Duncon Gair Knox; with the following surnames; Gray, Garl, Towns, Walker, Watson, Goodbrand, Duncan, Baird, McDonald, Taylor, Milne, Donald.  Article covers the years 1792 - 1945 in the parishes of Monquhitter, Midmar, Traves, Aberdeen, Arbroath, Lunan, Angus, and Cullen, Braff, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #99 May 2006, pgs 28-29[67]   

Volume 100 (2006)

Record of Ancestory by Alastair J.W. Wilson.  Family Tree of Alaslair James Wallace Wilson with the following surnames; Petley, Hannah, Catterall, Baker, Peltey, Grace, King, Gill, Burges, Riddle, Joss, Clark.  Article covers the years 1800 - 1934 in the parishes of Norwood, London, and Pylmpton, Devon, England, and in the parish of Macduff, Brnaff, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #100 August 2006, pgs 28-29[68]

Volume 101 (2006)

Record of Ancestory by William A. Farquahan.  Family Tree of Henry Adamson Farquahar with the following surnames; McKerron, Gordon, Glennie, Green, Cumming, Forbes, Kemp, Grant, McQueen, Clark, Mackie, Florence, Ledingham, Forbes.  Article covers the years 1759 - 1966 in the parishes of Boston, Massachusetts, United States, Insch, Aberdeen, Scotland, Culsalmond, and Aberlour, Brnaff, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 94-101 #101 November 2006, pgs 28-29[69]  

Volume 102-109 (2007 - 2008)

Volume 102 (2007)

Record of Ancestors by David B. Paterson.  David Bolling Paterson, William Paterson, David Paterson (1869), David Paterson (1838), Robert Paterson, Mary Harris, Jane Allan, Janet Leckie, Mary Chalmers Pirie, James Pirie, Alexander Harris, William Harris, 2nd wife George Allan, Janet Whiteford, Catherine Neil, Andrew Brodie, Margaret Martin (2nd wife), Mary Chalmers, Elizabeth Hosie, James Gordon, George Chalmers, Jane Duguid, Alexander Murray, Elspet Wilson, Jane/Jean Kindness, Alex P/Helen Riddoch, James H./Jean Nicol, Walter C/Chr Webster, Harry D/ Mary A. Smith, John G./J. Charteris.  Article covers the years 1808 - 1931 in the county of Glasgow, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #102 February 2007, pgs 28-29[70]

Volume 103 (2007)

Record of Ancestors by Carl O'Brien.  Thomas Matthew Carle, Charles Penny Carle, John Carle (1816), John Carle (married 1814), John Carle (married 1772), Ann Wyllie, Mary Buchan, Christian Downey, Christian Penny, Anne Pressley Lumsden, John Lumsden, Jean Smith, Robert Lumsden, Robert Smith, Ann Pressley, Jane Duncan, John Smith.  Article covers the years 1818 - 1879 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #103 May 2007, pgs 28-29[71]

Volume 104 (2007)

Family Tree of Francis Mabel Reed.  Francis Mabel Reed, Francis Charles Reed, James Reed, John Reed, Daniel Hawkins Reed, James Sand(e)son, William Sand(e)son, William Sand(e)son, John Sand(e)son, Manguss/J. Sutherland, Agnus McCrimmon, Grace, Charles Riddel(l), Alex'r Jane Hay, Mary Ann Morrison, John M./Elspeth Wisely, Grigor Smith, William Smith, James Smith, Peter Smith/Ann Brown, Mary Porter, Ann Chapman, Mary Porter, John Porter, Alex'r P./Elspeth Sciettie, Grace Riddel(l), Frank Messenger, George Messenger, Ann Blinco, Ann(ie) Barrati, William Thomas, Esther Campbell.  Article covers the years 1871 - 1925 in the county Aberdeen, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #104 August 2007, pgs 28-29[72]

Volume 105 (2007)

Family Tree of Michael Stewart Paterson.  Michael Paterson, Ian Stewart Paterson, Alexander Murray Paterson, James Paterson, Hugh P./B. Morison, Elizabeth Lamb Davidson, Alexander Davidson, John D./ Chr Raeburn, Elizabeth Lamb, Arch L./Is. Kinnear, Nellie Simpson, John Simpson, Alexander Simpson, James S./Els. Copland, Isabel Burnet/Barnet, James B./Jean Lorimer, Helen Stewart, Alexander Stewart, Stuart, Georges, /Janet Milne, Jane Craib, David C./Is. Russel, Margaret Edith Christie, George Christie, John Duncan Christie, George Christie, John C./Elspat Blair, Catherine Murray Philip, Robert Philip, James Philip, Robt P./Janet Forrest, Catherine Murray, John Murray, Donald M./Cath. Mackay, Margaret Budge, John B./Mat Burgess.  Article covers the years 1773 - 1943 in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Journal v. 102-109 #105 November 2007, pgs 28-29[73]

Volume 106 (2008)

Audrey Evelyn Gammack's Family Tree.  Charles Alexander Gammack, Robert Gammack, Alexander Gammack, John Gammack, Alex'r G./Jane Gray, Jessie Robertson Pyper, Charles Robert Pyper, Alexander Pyper, Maggie Dalziel Murphy, Ann Morrice, Wm M./Herrietta Birnie, Robert Murphy, Thos M./Marat Dalziel, Margaret Anne Matthew, John M./Sophia Morrison, Charlotte Forbes Milne, James Milne, David M./Clem'a Towns, Jane Forbes, Jas F./ Charlotte Middleton, Mary Annie Williamson, Robert Williamson, John Williamson, Robert Williamson, Alex'r W./Jean Chapman, Isabella Morrison, James Morrison, James Morrison, Geo. M./Annie Allan, Mary Ann Lauder, Jas L./Eliz. Stewart, Helen Grant Christie, Peter Christie, Peter C./Is. Cumming, Helen Grant Wilsom, Rob. W. Annie Craib.  Article covers the years 1887 - 1963 in the county of Banffshire, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #106 February 2008, pgs 28-29[74]

Volume 107 (2008)

Record of Ancestors by John Bird.  Family Tree of John Kenneth Bird with the following surnames - Craw, Watt, Kennedy, Walmsley, Mosley, Doyle, Gunn, Nicholson, McDonald, Connachie, Kennedy, McKinnon, McKenzie, McPherson.  Article covers the years 1811 - 1948 in the parish of Launceston, Newcastle, Tasmania, Aberdeen, and in the parish of Victoria, Ivanhoe, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #107 May 2008, pgs 28-29[75]

Volume 109 (2008)

Alexander (Turriff's) Spence Family Tree.  Charles Edward MacDonald, Charles MacDonald, William MacDonald, Rev George MacDonald, Helen MacKay, James, Mary MacDonald, Rev James (IOW) Spence, Robert Troup, Mary Troup, William Spence, Geo MacDonald, Margaret MacDonald, Rev James (IOW) Spence, Robert Troup, Mary Troup, William Spence, George MacDonald, Margaret MacDonald, Rev Robert Troup, William Troup, Rev James Troup, Rev James Spence, Rev Robert Spence, Ebenezer Legge, Winifred Louisa MacDonald, Charles Edward Troup, Rev Donald Morrison, Agnes Skinner, Rev George Legge, John Legge, William Legge, Mary Spence, William MacDonald, Ann Quick Shank, Agnes Morrison, Alexander Spence, Robert Troup Legge, Mary Isabella Legge, Richard Frean Hawke, James Henry Easton Spence, Gertrude Mary Hawke.  Article covers the years 1743 - 1961 in the country of Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 102-109 #109 November 2008, pg 23[76] 

Volume 110 (2009)

Record of Ancestory by Mrs. Hilda Selbie.  Family Tree of Hilda Mary Patterson with the following surnames; Jamieson, Low, Jarns, Grig, Milchell, Carnegie, Shepherd, Ewen, Sinclair, Masson, Douglas, Battie, Donaldson, Greig, Forbes, Rae, Middleton, Grant, Rennie, Todd, Welsh, Anderson?, Douglas, Ingram, Burnett, Smith, Knight, Findlay, Donald, Reith.  Article covers the years 1799 - 1966 in the parishes of Inchario and Banchory, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 110 #110 February 2009, pgs 28-29[77] 

Volume 111 (2009)

Record of Ancestors by Maureen Parnaby.  Family Tree of Maureen Hudson with the following surnames.  Parnaby, Watt, Hill, Doran, McPhee, Howling, Nicholson, Rasnon, McGibbon, Haddow, Ligertwood, Taylor, Burn, Blackburn, Elliott, Bell, Black, Pirie.  Article covers the years 1811 - 1973 in the parishes of Sunderland, Durhan, and Bothwell, Lanankshire, England, and in the parish of Dumoak, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 111 #111 May 2009, pgs 36-37[78] 

Volume 113 (2009)

Record of Ancestors by John Brechin.  Family Tree of David Watson Booth Brechin with the following surnames; Booth, Robb, Ewen, Grothenwell, Hadrie, Davidson, Taylor, Simpson, Mackie, Cruickshank, Clark, Milne, Baverley, Davidson, Piper, Chalmers, West, Watt, Elmslie, Harper, Adam, Edmond, Still.  Article covers the years 1780 - 2004 in the parishes of Dune, Oldmeldrum, and Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 113 #113 November 2009, pgs 32-33[79]  

Volume 114 (2010)

Record of Ancestors by Ian MacDonald.  Family Tree of Dr. Ian George MacDonald with the following surnames; Collie, Johnston, McDonald, Watt, Smith, Frazer, Spark, Riddle, Coutts, Nicol, Lawson, Johnson, Mearns, Forsyth, Duncan, Mitchell, Shepard, Garlane, Melvill, Watson, Knowles, Burgess, Alexander, Thomson, Greig, Moir, McGregor.  Article covers the years 1797 - 1982 in the parishes of Peterculter, St Nicholas, Old Deer, Aberdeen, Cookney, and Stonehaven, Kincarden, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 114 #114 February 2010, pgs 28-29[80]  

Volume 115 (2010)

Record of Ancestors by Justin Gallaccic.  Family Tree of Justin Gallaccic with the following surnames; Morris, Mowatt, Jeal, Rolfe, Dembowski, Zolkwer, McIntosh, di Paolo, Kleindstein, Zolkwer, Hogg, Tortalan, Rongione.  Article covers the years 1876 - 1964 in the parishes of Paisley, Renfrew, and Brechin, Angus, Scotland, and in the parishes Radziechow and Mynayow, Ukraine, and in the parishes of Villa Lalina and Easerta, Italy.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 115 #115 May 2010, pgs 28-29[81]   

Volume 116 (2010)

Record of Ancestors by Ian Nicol.  Family Tree of James Nicol with the following surnames; Smith, Cumming, Ross, Calder, Brebner, McQueen, Ingram, Slurat, Clark, Shepherd, Grant, Thain, Birse/Birss, Frazer, Cruickshank, Grant, William, Bellie, Nicol(l).  Article covers the years 1784 - 2006 in the parishes of Aboyne, Lumphanan, Tarland, Old Deer, Abredeen, Cromdale, Moray, and East Gristead, Sussex, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 116 #116 August 2010, pgs 28-29[82] 

Volume 117 (2010)

Andrew Thomas Bruce's Family Tree.  Andrew Thomas Bruce, Alexander Bruce, John Bruce, Ina Catherine Rodger Adam, James Adam, John Adam, Ann Bruce, James Bruce, Elizabeth Jamieson, Mary Welsh, David Welsh, Betsy Dallas, Sandra Hartley, Thomas Arthur Burford Hartley, Thomas Burford Hartley, Joseph Henry Hartley, Florence Harrison, Richard Harrison, Martha Steele, Mary Leslie, John Leslie, William Leslie, Mary Ann Bruce, John Bruce, Mary Willox.  Article covers the years 1855 - 1963 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 117 #117 November 2010, pgs 28-29[83] 

Volume 118 (2011)

Record of Ancestors by Alexander Stevenson.  Family Tree of Alexander Stevenson and the following surnames - McIntosh, Stevenson, Steinson, Mitchell, Wilson, Murray, Kelman, Nicol, Gray, Florence, Benzie, Marr.  Article covers the years 1772 - 1931 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 118 #118 February 2011, pgs 28-29[84]

Volume 119 (2011)

Record of Ancestors by Valaine Middleton.  Family Tree of Valaine Cantlay and the following surnames - Forsyth, Wilson, Brown, Porter, Wilson, Scott, Watt, Innes, Smith, Young, Robb, Dempsey, Kidd.  Article covers the years 1832 - 1944 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 119 #119 May 2011, pgs 28-29[85]

Volume 120 (2011)

Record of Ancestors by Sine MacDonald.  Family Tree of MacDonald and the following surnames - MacDonald, William, Thomson, Fyee, Barrow, Thomson, Thompson, Anderson, Calder, Sharkey, Nicholson, Connor, Kinnear, Blyth, Wishart, Scott, Brazil, Millar, McQueen, Christian, Ann Bell.  Article covers the years 1837 - 1942 in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 120 #120 August 2011, pgs 28-29[86]

Volume 121 (2011)

Record of Ancestors by Anne Burgess.  Family Tree of Anne Burgess with the following surnames; Scott, Binng, Hogg, Wilkie, Cruickshank, Patterson, Thorton, Black, Ailkenhead, Sang, Davidson, Leslie, Millen, Muir, Findlay, Storry, Craig, Sang, Wilkie, Rind, Wright, Stuart, Young.  Article covers the years 1788 - 1942 in the parishes of Salisburg, Wiltshire, Clatt, Aberdeen, Wigton, Cumberland, and Airdrie, Lancashire, England.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 121 #121 November 2011, pgs 28-29[87]

Volume 122 (2012)

Record of Ancestory by Mink Kennedy.  Family Tree of Michael Kevin Kennedy with the following surnames; Campbell, Kidney, Baxter, Stead, Daniell, Michell, Rae, Hall, Watson, Smith, Caie, Fowlie, Anderson, Amsinck, Hanfield, Lane, Masson, Guyan, Reid, Elder, Walker.  Article covers the years 1810 - 1948 in the parishes of Footdee, Udny, and Fyvie, Aberdeen, Scotland, and in the parish of Scarbourgh, Yorkshire, England, and in the parishes of Grahcemslown, Sidbury, and Winston, Gilletts, South Africa, and in the county of Kilkenny, Ireland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 122 #122 February 2012, pgs 28-29[88]

Volume 123 (2012)

Record of Ancestors by Jessie Hamilton.  Family Tree of Jessie Hamilton and the following surnames - Garden, Bennett, Bennet, Main, Petrie, Hay, MacGowan, Gibb, Reid, Sellar, Gordon, Graigen, Duncan, Sim, Keith, Birnie, Trail, Greig, Hendersom, Lamb, Bowman, Massie, Cowie, Collier, Sharp, Mgt Fyfe.  Article covers the years 1818 - 1939 in the county of Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 123 #123 May 2012, pgs 32-33[89]

Volume 124 (2012)

Record of Ancestory by Elizabeth Shappard, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia.  Family Tree of Elizabeth Anne Lorimer with the following surnames; Payten, Gibb, Goodsir, Maklin, Rose, Tomlins, Jamieson, Love, Pye, Humphreys, Harrison, Coatman, Forrester, Hendry, Arnot, Vary.  Article covers the years 1795 - 1885 in the parishes of Goulburn, Campbelltown, and Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia, and in the parish of Hobart, Tasmania.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Journal v. 124 #124 August 2012, pgs 30-31[90]

Volume 125 (2012)

Record of Ancestors by Wayne Lockie.  Family Tree of Irving Wayne Lockie with the following surnames; Trudall, Rose, McLaren, Aull, Prout, Mitchell, Munro, Lyons, Ellis, Maria, Lees, McCallum, McDonald, Acot (Eacott)?, Able.  Article covers the years 1794 - 1963 in the parishes of Toronto, Miden, Zephyr, Millpoint, and Goodwood, Ontario, Canada, and in the parish of Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland.  Article in the Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal v. 125 #125 November 2012, pgs 30-31[91]

References


  1. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 1-8 #2FHL book 941.2 D25n
  2. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 9-16 #9-16FHL book 941.2 D25n
  3. 3.0 3.1 Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 9-16 #12FHL book 941.2 D25n
  4. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 9-16 #13FHL book 941.2 D25n
  5. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 9-16 #14FHL book 941.2 D25n
  6. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 9-16 #16FHL book 941.2 D25n
  7. 7.0 7.1 Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 17-22 #18FHL book 941.2 D25n
  8. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 17-22 #19FHL book 941.2 D25n
  9. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 23-29 #23FHL book 941.2 D25n
  10. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 23-29 #24FHL book 941.2 D25n
  11. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 23-29 #25FHL book 941.2 D25n
  12. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 23-29 #27FHL book 941.2 D25n
  13. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 23-29 #29FHL book 941.2 D25n
  14. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 29-32 #30FHL book 941.2 D25n
  15. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 29-32 #31FHL book 941.2 D25n
  16. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 29-32 #32FHL book 941.2 D25n
  17. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 33-35 #33FHL book 941.2 D25n
  18. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 36-37 #36FHL book 941.2 D25n
  19. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 38-41 #38FHL book 941.2 D25n
  20. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 38-41 #39FHL book 941.2 D25n
  21. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 38-41 #40FHL book 941.2 D25n
  22. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 38-41 #41FHL book 941.2 D25n
  23. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 42-45 #42FHL book 941.2 D25n
  24. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 42-45 #43FHL book 941.2 D25n
  25. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 42-45 #44FHL book 941.2 D25n
  26. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 42-45 #45FHL book 941.2 D25n
  27. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 46-49 #46FHL book 941.2 D25n
  28. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 46-49 #47FHL book 941.2 D25n
  29. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 46-49 #48FHL book 941.2 D25n
  30. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 46-49 #49FHL book 941.2 D25n
  31. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 50-53 #50FHL book 941.2 D25n
  32. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 50-53 #52FHL book 941.2 D25n
  33. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 50-53 #53FHL book 941.2 D25n
  34. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 54-57 #54FHL book 941.2 D25n
  35. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 54-57 #55FHL book 941.2 D25n
  36. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 58-62 #58FHL book 941.2 D25n
  37. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 58-62 #59FHL book 941.2 D25n
  38. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 58-62 #60FHL book 941.2 D25n
  39. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 58-62 #61FHL book 941.2 D25n
  40. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 63-69 #63FHL book 941.2 D25n
  41. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 63-69 #65FHL book 941.2 D25n
  42. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 63-69 #67FHL book 941.2 D25n
  43. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 63-69 #68FHL book 941.2 D25n
  44. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 63-69 #69FHL book 941.2 D25n
  45. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #71FHL book 941.2 D25n
  46. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #72FHL book 941.2 D25n
  47. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #73FHL book 941.2 D25n
  48. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #75FHL book 941.2 D25n
  49. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #76FHL book 941.2 D25n
  50. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #79FHL book 941.2 D25n
  51. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #80FHL book 941.2 D25n
  52. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 70-81 #81FHL book 941.2 D25n
  53. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #83FHL book 941.2 D25n
  54. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #84FHL book 941.2 D25n
  55. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #85FHL book 941.2 D25n
  56. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #86FHL book 941.2 D25n
  57. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #87FHL book 941.2 D25n
  58. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 82-89 #88FHL book 941.2 D25n
  59. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 90-93 #90FHL book 941.2 D25n
  60. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 90-93 #91FHL book 941.2 D25n
  61. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 90-93 #92FHL book 941.2 D25n
  62. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 90-93 #93FHL book 941.2 D25n
  63. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #95FHL book 941.2 D25n
  64. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #96FHL book 941.2 D25n
  65. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #97FHL book 941.2 D25n
  66. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #98FHL book 941.2 D25n
  67. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #99FHL book 941.2 D25n
  68. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #100FHL book 941.2 D25n
  69. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 94-101 #101FHL book 941.2 D25n
  70. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #102FHL book 941.2 D25n
  71. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #103FHL book 941.2 D25n
  72. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #104FHL book 941.2 D25n
  73. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #105FHL book 941.2 D25n
  74. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #106FHL book 941.2 D25n
  75. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #107FHL book 941.2 D25n
  76. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 102-109 #109FHL book 941.2 D25n
  77. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 110 #110FHL book 941.2 D25n
  78. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 111 #111FHL book 941.2 D25n
  79. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 113 #113FHL book 941.2 D25n
  80. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 114 #114FHL book 941.2 D25n
  81. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 115 #115FHL book 941.2 D25n
  82. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 116 #116FHL book 941.2 D25n
  83. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 117 #117FHL book 941.2 D25n
  84. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 118 #118FHL book 941.2 D25n
  85. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 119 #119FHL book 941.2 D25n
  86. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 120 #120FHL book 941.2 D25n
  87. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 121 #121FHL book 941.2 D25n
  88. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 122 #122FHL book 941.2 D25n
  89. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 123 #123FHL book 941.2 D25n
  90. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 124 #124FHL book 941.2 D25n
  91. Aberdeen and North-East Scotland Family History Society Journal. v. 125 #125FHL book 941.2 D25n

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 30 September 2013, at 00:52.
  • This page has been accessed 10,864 times.