Adair County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a southwestern Iowa county. For other uses, see Adair.
United States
Iowa
Adair County
Guide to Adair County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adair County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Greenfield |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Adair County Courthouse P. O. Box L Greenfield, IA 5089-1290 Phone: (515) 743-2445 |
Contents |
History
Parent County
1851--Adair County was created in January 15, 1851 from Pottawattamie, Dallas, Mahaska, Monroe, Polk and Cass Counties. County records are housed in Greenfield. County. The county was attached to Pottawattamie and Cass Counties prior to organization 6 May 1854. County seat: Greenfield [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1889 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Townships
Extinct Communities
- Berea [3]
Neighboring Counties
Adams | Audubon | Cass | Dallas | Guthrie | Madison | Union
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries for Adair County are:
|
|
|
|
Transcriptions for some of these cemeteries can be found at:
- FindAGrave.com
- Interment.net cemetery records.
- Iowa WPA Graves Registration
- Iowa Gravestone Photo Project
- Saving Graves
- Tombstone Transcription Project
The Family History library has several films with information about the cemeteries in Adair County. For more information about cemeteries in Iowa see the Iowa Cemeteries page.
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the Iowa Census article.
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.
Lutheran
- Records of Immanuel Lutheran Church, Fontenelle, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
- Affidavit index, 1907-1924. [6]Microfilm of originals housed at the Clerk of the District Court, Adair County, Greenfield, Iowa. Affidavits concerning land transactions.
For more information about the courts in Iowa see the Iowa Court Records page.
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Iowa Land and Property for additional information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
- Affidavit index, 1907-1924. [7]Microfilm of originals housed at the Clerk of the District Court, Adair County, Greenfield, Iowa. Affidavits concerning land transactions.
- Homestead records 1878-1972, Land transfer records 1858-1916; index 1855-1920, Miscellaneous records, 1880-1911; index 1880-1916, Tax deed records 1873-1954, Town lot deed records 1855-1918, Town lot transfer records 1867-1991; index 1870-1991 [8]
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Adair County, Iowa. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.
Maps
David Rumsey Map Collection is a large online collection of rare, old, antique historical atlases, globes, maps, charts plus other cartographic treasures.
- Map of Adair County, Iowa 1882. [9] Includes inset maps of Greenfield, Adair, Orient, Casey, Stuart, Port Union, Fontanelle and the state of Iowa.
- Standard atlas or Adair County, Iowa : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county. [10]Landowners are shown on the township maps.
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Adair County, Iowa for European settlers included:
- Mormon Trail 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[11]
Military
- Soldiers discharge record, 1887-1952 [12]Microfilm of original records found in the Adair County Courthouse. Adair - Military records; World War, 1914-1918. World War, 1939-1945.
For more information about the Military in Adair see the Iowa Military Records page.
Newspapers
- Adair News
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries under the name AccessNewspaperArchive.
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Adair County, Iowa newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Adair County, Iowa Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
- Adair County, Iowa obituaries, 1907-1959. [13]Micro reproduction of originals housed at the Greenfield Public Library, Greenfield, Iowa.
- Adair County, Iowa obituaries, Obituaries 1934-1978. [14] Micro reproduction of originals housed at the Greenfield Public Library, Greenfield, Iowa. Also includes Death records 1940-1959.
Probate
In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.
The Family History Library Catalog lists films of probate records. To find the records for this county, use the Place Search for Iowa - Adair - Probate records.
- Family History Films contains information about administrator's, executor's, and guardian's bonds, 1858-1902; Probate packets, 1854-1926; index, 1854-1926; Probate records 1857-1952; index, 1857-1965; Probate register, 1868-1886; Will records, 1858-1979.
Taxation
Iowa tax records complement land records and can be used to supplement the years between censuses. Tax lists were usually made every year, however, there may be gaps of several years. For more information, see the wiki page Iowa Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Societies and Libraries
- Greenfield Public Library
202 S 1st Street
Phone: 641-743-6120
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Adair County Anquestors Genealogy Society Adair County, Iowa
- Adair County Biographies part 1 [15]
- Adair County Biographies part 2
- Family History Library Catalog
- Adair County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 NAco National Association of Counties
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Hometown Locator
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 City Data
- ↑ 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 Adair County Townships
- ↑ Adair County (Iowa). Clerk of the District Court (Main Author),Affidavit index, 1907-1924 Family History Film FHL US/CAN Film 1787316 Items 2-3.
- ↑ Adair County (Iowa). Clerk of the District Court (Main Author),Affidavit index, 1907-1924 Family History Film FHL US/CAN Film 1787316 Items 2-3.
- ↑ Family History Library
- ↑ Allen, C. R. Map of Adair County, Iowa 1882. Family History Book 977.773 E7
- ↑ Micro-reproduction of original published: Chicago : Ogle, 1901. 53, 28 p. Standard atlas or Adair County, Iowa : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county. Family History FHL US/CAN Film 985415 Item 1
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Adair County (Iowa). County Recorder Soldiers discharge record, 1887-1952. Family History Film US/CAN Film 1034838 Item 5
- ↑ Rivenburgh, Myrtle. Adair County, Iowa obituaries, 1907-1959. FHL US/CAN Film 1845781 Items 8-10
- ↑ Adair County Free Press. Adair County, Iowa obituaries, Obituaries 1934-1978. FHL US/CAN Film 1845782 Items 1-7
- ↑ Google Books
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 18:01.
- This page has been accessed 3,468 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

