Aitkin County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Aitkin County
Guide to Aitkin County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Aitkin County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 23, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Aitkin |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Aitkin County Courthouse 209 2nd Street NW
|
Contents |
County Courthouse
Aitkin County Government
209 2nd Street NW
Aitkin, MN 56431-1297
Phone: 218.927.218.927.7336
Clerk District Court has birth records from 1883,
marriage records from 1885, death records from 1887,
divorce records from 1886, probate, court and
naturalization records from 1885.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
- Crow Wing County was formed later same day from Aitkin County.
- Named for William Alexander Aitkin, a fur trader for the American Fur Company, under John Jacob Astor. A brief history of William Alexander Aitkin can be found on the Minnesota Historical Society Place Name page. (Select Aitkin County.)
- The county originally had 17 townships closest to the Mille Lacs Lake.
Parent County
Boundary Changes
- Sometime between 1857 and 1871, the county acquired the out-lands of Itasca and Pine Counties to its north and east.
- The county was reorganized in 1871, taking the lands from Cass and Itasca counties and losing a point located in southwest corner to Crow Wing county.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities: Aitkin . Hill City . McGrath . McGregor . Palisade . Tamarack
Townships: Aitkin . Ball Bluff . Balsam . Beaver . Clark . Cornish . Farm Island . Fleming . Glen . Haugen . Hazelton . Hill Lake . Idun . Jevne . Kimberly . Lakeside . Lee . Libby . Logan . Macville . Malmo . McGregor . Millward . Morrison . Nordland . Pliny . Rice . Salo . Seavey . Shamrock . Spalding . Spencer . Turner . Verdon . Wagner . Waukenabo . Wealthwood . White Pine . Williams . Workman
Unorganized Townships: Davidson . Jewett . Northeast Aitken . Northwest Aitken
Communities: Arthyde . Ball Bluff . Bennettville . Cutler . East Lake (Minisinaakwaang) . Giese . Glen . Glory . Haypoint . Jacobson . Kimberly . Lake Minnewawa . Lawler . Libby . Malmo . Nichols . Pliny . Rabey . Red Top . Ronald . Rossburg . Sandy Lake (Gaa-mitaawangaagamaag) . Sheshabee . Shovel Lake . Swatara . Thor . Waukenabo . Wealthwood
Neighboring Counties
Carlton | Cass | Crow Wing | Itasca | Kanabec | Mille Lacs | Pine | St. Louis |
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Minnesota Church Records.
Court
Land
The county register of deeds keeps land records once the land was transferred to private ownership. Abstracts and indexes for these records are generally available at the county courthouse.
Land records for Minnesota are listed in the Place Search of the Family History Library Catalog under:
MINNESOTA, AITKIN – LAND AND PROPERTY
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Aitkin County, Minnesota. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Minnesota Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Aitkin County, Minnesota newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Aitkin County, Minnesota Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records may include, wills, bonds, petitions, accounts, inventories, administrations, orders, decrees, and distributions. They may include the decedent’s date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, etc. See Minnesota Probate Records for additional information.
Taxation
Minnesota tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses before 1820 or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Minnesota Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Minnesota State Registrar of Vital Records or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Minnesota Vital Records. For information about restrictions and costs for certificates, see the CDC Where to Write for Vital Records site.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Aitkin County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Aitkin County MNGenWeb Project, a member of The MNGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Cyndi's List: Aitkin County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Aitkin County, Minnesota page 362, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 May 2013, at 20:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,856 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

