Alachua County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Alachua County
Guide to Alachua County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Alachua County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 29, 1824 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Gainesville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Alachua County Courthouse;
201 E University Ave; PO Box 600;
Gainesville, FL 32601;
Phone: 352.374.3636
County Clerk has incomplete marriage records from 1837
probate records from 1840, land records from 1848 & court records[1]
History
Parent County
1824-- Alachua County was created in 1824 by an act of the Florida Legislature. It was carved from portions of Duval and St. Johns Counties. Until 1843 its southernmost border was approximately Tampa Bay. While Gainesville is the current County seat, originally a town called Newnansville, located in the northeastern part of the County, was the seat of the county government.
The Second Seminole War slowed the growth of Newnansville and the railroad line bypassed the county seat by running in a diagonal line across the county resulting in a decision to move the county seat nearer the rail lines. This decision was made at a meeting at Boulware Springs on September 6, 1853, resulting in the creation of a new town to be called Gainesville nearer the center of commerce in Alachua County.
County seat: Gainesville [2]
Boundary Changes
In 1843 the northernmost portion of Hernando County was created from the southern most part of Alachua County.
In 1924 Gilchrist County was created from the western most portion of Alachua County
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Alachua | Archer | Gainesville | Hawthorne | High Springs | LaCrosse | Micanopy | Newberry | Waldo Adams | Alachua II | Alackaway Tolofa | Arno | Arredondo | Arredondo Estates | Beckhamtown | Beville Heights | Bland | Buckingham West | Buda | Burnetts Lake | Cadillac | Campville | Chantilly Acres | Clark | Clinch | Copeland Settlement | Cross Creek | Daysville | Durant Estates | Earleton | Evinston | Fairbanks | Forest Grove | Green Grove | Grove Park | Hague | Haile Plantation | Hainesworth | Half Moon | Hasan | Idylwild | Island Grove | Jonesville | Kanapaha | Kincaid Hills | Kirkwood | Kreftwood Estates | Lake Alto Estates | Lakeview Estates | Lincoln Estates | Lochloosa | Los Trancos Woods | Louise | Malore Gardens | Melrose | Melton Manor | MIcanopy Junction | Monteocha | Newnans Lake Homesites | Newnansville | Northwood | Orange Heights | Paradise | Pine Hill Estates | Pinesville | Rex | Riceland | Robinson Heights | Robinswood | Rochelle | Rocky Point | Ruthland | Rutledge | San Francisco Potano | Santa Fe | Santa Fe Beach | Shadow Lawn Estates | Shannon Wood | Shenks | South Iyldwild | Spring Hill | Suburban Heights | Tacoma | Traxler | Wacahoota | Wade | West Hills | West Park | Wimberly Estates | Windsor
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- FLGenWeb Project African-American Website
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Alachua County FLGenWeb Cemetery Transcriptions
- Alachua County Virtual Cemeteries - by Jim Powel, Jr.
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Alachua County cemetery listings at Find-A-Grave
Individual Cemeteries:
- Laurel Grove Cemetery, Waldo BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Alachua County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1850 & 1860 Census Indexes - Alachua County, FLGenWeb
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Court
- Alachua County Commissioners Minutes - online database includes minutes from 1847-1992
- Misc. Records from Alachua County Courts
Land
- Alachua County Partial Deed Index - 1826-1916
- Alachua County Index to Deed Records - comprehensive listing of indexes available from the clerk
- Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
Military
- Civil War
- - Florida, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- - Florida, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
- - Florida, Confederate Veterans and Widows Pension Applications, 1885-1955
- - Florida, Confederate Pension Applications Files
- - A Guide to Civil War Records at the State Archives of Florida
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Photographs
Probate
Read Estate
- Alachua County Mortgage Index - 1847-1869
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1830-1906 - Alachua County Marriage Index 1830-1906. Batch M744364 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1837-1973 - Alachua County Marriage Licenses - search licenses from 1837- May 1973
- 1837-1868 - Alachua County Marriage Books 1 thru 3 Index 1837-1868. Batch M513031 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1837-1903 - Alachua County Marriage Books 1 thru 3 Index 1837-1903. Batch M735621 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1877 - Alachua County Marriage Book A Index 1869-1877. Batch M513032 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1878 - Alachua County Marriage Book A Index 1869-1878. Batch M735618 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1885 - Alachua County Marriage Book B Index 1877-1885. Batch M513033 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1888 - Alachua County Marriage Book B Index 1877-1888. Batch M734719 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1887-1895 - Alachua County Marriage Book C Index 1887-1895. Batch M734722 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1895-1904 - Alachua County Marriage Book D Index 1895-1904. Batch M735008 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1903-1910 - Alachua County Marriage Books E and F Index 1903-1910. Batch M734811 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1915-1921 - Alachua County Marriage Books G and H Index 1915-1921. Batch M734814 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1915-1921 - Alachua County Marriage Books I and J Index 1915-1921. Batch M734711 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1919-1920 - Alachua County Marriage Book I Index 1919-1920. Batch M734847 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1921-1927 - Alachua County Marriage Books K and L Index 1921-1927. Batch M735012 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1927-1930 - Alachua County Marriage Book M Index 1927-1930. Batch M735619 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Alachua County Will Record Books - from 1840-1974
- Florida State Archives
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Alachua Clerk of the County Court
- The Alachua County FLGenWeb Project, a member of The FLGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Alachua County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Alachua County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Alachua County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 16:56.
- This page has been accessed 2,522 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


