Alamosa County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Alamosa
Guide to Alamosa County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Alamosa County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Alamosa |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Alamosa County Courthouse 402 Edison Ave; PO Box 178 Alamosa, CO 81101-2560 Phone 719.589.6681 Alamosa County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1913.
District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Alamosa[1]
Parent County
Before 1861: this modern Colorado county was in New Mexico.
9 January 1852: it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
28 February 1861: it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Costilla County).[6] Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
8 March 1913: Alamosa County was created from Costilla and Conejos Counties.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Early Alamosa County Deaths (from the Alamosa City Cemetery Sexton records).
- Alamosa Cemetery, Alamosa BillionGraves, photos and transcriptions of headstones.
Census
For tips on accessing Alamosa County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Alamosa
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Family History CenterAlamosa Colorado
300 Richardson Ave
Alamosa, Alamosa, Colorado, United States
Telephone: 719-589-5511
This is not a mailing address. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries.
Contact Center for open hours as they vary.
Libraries
Alamosa/Southern Peaks Public Library
423 4th St
Alamosa, CO 81101
Phone: (719) 589-6592
www.alamosalibrary.org/
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Early Alamosa County marriages extracted from marriage certificate record book 7 1914-1922.
Death
Divorce
Places
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 97, Alamosa County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
- ↑ Handybook, 98, Costilla County, Colorado.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,708 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

