Alaska CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Alaska
Census
|
|
Online Alaska indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Alaska | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1907 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 and Soundex |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex |
| 1920 and Soundex |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1031 |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1597 |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Alaska, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
- Ancestry.com, "1890 Veterans Schedules" at http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8667 (accessed 10 February 2010). Index should includes naval vessels in Alaskan waters, but this is uncertain.
Microfilm images
Federal Non-Population Census Microfilms Available from the National Archives
- 1929 Agriculture
- Farms and Ranges
- Livestock not on Farms and Rangers
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
1890 Veterans. A census of Union veterans on naval vessels in Alaskan waters.
- Ronald Vern Jackson, et. al., 1890 U. S. Vessels and Navy Census Index: Special Schedule of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and of Union Veterans of the Civil War (Salt Lake City: Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1983)[FHL Book 973 X22j 1890].
State and Territorial Censuses
Alaska took censuses in the years between the federal censuses, the dates listed in the chart. State census records may have columns that were different or more unusual than those found on federal censuses. The responses and years of coverage may give additional information on the family.
For a list of available Alaska Territory censuses, click here.
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Alaska censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 January 2012, at 18:35.
- This page has been accessed 2,575 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More