Alcona County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Alcona County
Guide to Alcona County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Alcona County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 1, 1840 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Harrisville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Alcona County Courthouse 166 5th St. Harrisville, MI 48740 Phone: (989) 724-9470 Fax: (989) 724-9419 Alcona County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, divorce court
and naturalization records from 1869 and military records from 1900.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1840--Alcona County was created 1 April 1840 from Mackinac County and unorganized territory. It was formerly Neewago County, until the name was changed to Alcona County 8 March 1843. It was attached to Mackinac, Cheybogan, Iosco, and Alpena Counties prior to organization 12 March 1869. County seat: Harrisville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- City: Harrisville
- Village: Lincoln
- Townships: Alcona . Caledonia . Curtis . Greenbush . Gustin . Harrisville . Hawes . Haynes . Mikado . Millen . Mitchell
- Communities: Alcona . Alvin . Backus Beach . Barton City . Black River . Curran . Curtsville . Glennie . Greenbush . Hubbard Lake . Killmaster . Larson Beach . Lost Lake Woods . Mikado . Springport . Spruce
Neighboring Counties
Alpena | Iosco | Montmorency | Ogemaw | Oscoda |
Resources
Cemeteries
- Mount Joy Cemetery Alcona County Genealogical Society Free membership with registration.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Alcona County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Alcona County.
- -
Newspapers
- County newspaper articles Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Birth Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Marriage Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Death Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
- Alcona County Genealogical Society Free membership with registration. 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910 transcribed individualized census returns. Transcribed birth, death, & marriage Records Tables, Transcribed county newspaper articles, transcribed records from Mount Joy Cemetary. Discussion forum. Lists of members searching specific surnames.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Alcona County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration. 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910 transcribed individualized census returns. Transcribed birth, death, & marriage Records Tables, Transcribed county newspaper articles, transcribed records from Mount Joy Cemetary. Discussion forum. Lists of members searching specific surnames.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Alcona County, Michigan page 343, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:02.
- This page has been accessed 2,019 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
