Allen Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Allen Parish
Guide to Allen Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Allen Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 12, 1912 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Oberlin | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | P.O. Box 248 Oberlin, La. 70655 (337) 639-4351 Allen Parish Courthouse Website | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Allen Parish Courthouse
PO Box G
Oberlin, LA 70655-2007
Phone: 337.639.2803
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate
and court records from 1913 .[1]
History
Allen Parish is named for former Confederate States Army general and Governor of Louisiana Henry Watkins Allen. It was separated in 1912 from the larger Calcasieu Parish to the southwest.
For more information:
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Allen Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
| |||||||||||
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Allen Parish Cemeteries at La-Cemeteries
- Allen Parish Cemeteries - FindaGrave.com
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- Tombsone Transcription Project - Allen Parish
- BillionGraves.com
Census
Allen Parish Quick Facts - U.S. Census Bureau
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Libraries
Family History Centers
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Allen Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
- Allen Parish Zip Code Map
Military
- Louisiana Military History Online
- Allen Parish, Louisiana World War II Casualties Army and Air Force
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies
Websites
- Allen Parish Tourist Commission
- Allen Parish Genealogy
- US GenWeb - Allen Parish
- Allen Parish on Facebook
- Allen Parish on Louisiana.gov
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects Genealogy Research in Allen Parish, Louisiana]
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- Allen Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Allen Parish, Louisiana p 289 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,936 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



