Amite County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Amite County
Guide to Amite County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Amite County Courthouse243 W Main St;
Liberty, MS 39645-0000
Phone: 601.657.8022
Clerk Chancery Court has court, land and
probate records from 1809.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records. [1]
History
Parent County
1809--Amite County was created 24 February 1809 from Wilkinson County.
County seat: Liberty [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana
- Franklin
- Lincoln
- Pike
- St. Helena Parish, Louisiana
- Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana
- Wilkinson
Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
US Vol. 5 page 215 - Bethel baptist Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Amite County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1820 - 1820 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1824 - 1824 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1830 - 1830 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1833 - 1833 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Liberty
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Amite County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Amite County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Amite County.
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company I - Stockdale Rangers
- - 7th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company C - Amite Rifles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1810-1817 - Territorial Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1818-1891 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
- 1800-1900 - Amite County, Mississippi Marriages. Arranged by bride. Arranged by groom. Courtesy: MSGenWeb - free.
- 1809-1844 - Amite County Marriage Books 1 thru 3 Index 1809-1844. Batch M516731 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1844-1873 - Amite County Marriage Books 4 thru 6 Index 1844-1873. Batch M516732 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866-1879 - Amite County Marriage Book 7 Index 1866-1879. Batch M516733 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1879-1885 - Amite County Marriage Books 10 and 11 Index 1879-1885. Batch M516734 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1887-1892 - Amite County Marriage Books 12 and 13 Index 1887-1892. Batch M516735 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1892-1899 - Amite County Marriage Books 14 and 15 Index 1892-1899. Batch M516736 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1899-1903 - Amite County Marriage Books 16 and 17 Index 1899-1903. Batch M735104 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1903-1905 - Amite County Marriage Book 18 Index 1903-1905. Batch M735111 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1905-1910 - Amite County Marriage Books 19 and 20 Index 1905-1910. Batch M735112 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1910-1917 - Amite County Marriage Books 21 and 22 Index 1910-1917. Batch M735345 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1917-1924 - Amite County Marriage Books 23 thru 25 Index 1917-1924. Batch M735082 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1924-1928 - Amite County Marriage Books 26 and 27 Index 1924-1928. Batch M735182 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Amite County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:55.
- This page has been accessed 2,535 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
