Anchorage Borough, AlaskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alaska
Municipality of Anchorage
Guide to Anchorage Borough Alaska genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.[1]
| Anchorage Borough, Alaska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Alaska | |
![]() Location of Alaska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 1, 1964 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Muncipality of Anchorage, Alaska 632 West 6th Avenue Anchorage, Alaska 99501 Phone: 907-343-4311 http://www.muni.org/pages/default.aspx |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
Neighboring Boroughs and Census Areas
Quick Facts
The Municipality of Anchorage is a consolidated city-borough with unified home rule. It is the northernmost city in the United States with more than 100,000 residents and the largest community in North America north of the 60th parallel.
Boundary Changes
15 September 1975: Merged with the City of Anchorage along with cities of Girdwood and Glen Alps to form Muncipality of Anchorage as the result of an election.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Alaska Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites. Includes Anchorage directories.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Alaska Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites. Includes Anchorage newspapers.
- Anchorage Daily News - full-text issues in Google News Archive; covers 1891-1989
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Family History Centers
- Introduction to Family History Centers
- Anchorage Alaska Family History Center
- Anchorage, Alaska
- Anchorage, Alaska
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Populated Places
- Anchorage
Websites
- Anchorage Borough Trails to the Past
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- Anchorage Borough, Alaska GenWeb Project.
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Aleutians East Borough p. 48. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||
| This Alaska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 16:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,267 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

