Andrews County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties A
Andrews County
Guide to Andrews County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
| Andrews County, Texas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Texas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 21, 1876 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Andrews |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Andrews County Courthouse 215 NW 1st Street Andrews, TX 79714 Phone: 915.524.1426 Andrews County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage and court records from 1910,
probate records from 1911 and land records from 1884;
District Clerk has divorce record[1]
History
Parent County
1876--Andrews County was created 21 August 1876 from the Bexar Land District. County seat: Andrews [2]
The county was named for Richard Andrews, who was killed in the Texas Revolution.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
County Seat: Andrews
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Family Group Sheets
Family Group Sheets of Andrews County
Obituaries
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Databases
- Andrews County Cemetery (also knows as Andrews Old)
- Andrews North Cemetery (connected with the Andrews Old Cemetery)
- Andrews West Cemetery
- Shafter Lake Cemetery
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death/burial date and place. For general information about Texas denominations, view the Texas Church Records wiki page.
Andrews County Church Listings- Incomplete list
Funeral Homes
Funeral Homes of Andrews County
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Andrews County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- Andrews County History
- Andrews County History from the Handbook of Texas Online
- Andrews County History, 1876–1978, published in 1978, by the Andrews County Heritage Committee
Maps
- Andrews County 1887
- Andrews County 1895
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the Texas Genweb site
Military
Military Records of Andrews County residents
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Andrews County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Andrews County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Online Newspapers
Newspapers from the Andrews County Area
Online Newspaper Abstracts
Newspaper Extracts and Abstracts in Book Form
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Andrews County Marriage Records. The marriage records are from 1910-2010.
- Andrews County Birth Records. The birth records are from 1917-1995.
- Andrews County Divorce Records. The divorce records are from 1968-2005.
- Andrews County Death Certificate Project. The death certificates consist of Images and/or Transcriptions from Andrews County and and a few from surrounding counties.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903.
Societies and Libraries
Andews County Library The library has a small genealogical collection in the library. They have Microfilm of several newspapers.
Andrews County Genealogy Society The members assist researches at the Andrews County Library. At present they are not meeting formally
- Patricia Tousch is the leader and contact person for help: (432) 523-4759
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- TEXAS GenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List ~ Texas - Links pertaining to Texas and counties
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Andrews County, Texas. Page 658 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 00:43.
- This page has been accessed 1,803 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
