Angelina County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties A
Angelina County
Guide to Angelina County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
| Angelina County, Texas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Texas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 22, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lufkin |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Angelina County Courthouse PO Box 908 Lufkin, TX 75902-0908 Phone: 936.634.8339 Angelina County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has some birth records from 1875, death records
from 1903, marriage, probate and land records from 1846;
District Clerk has divorce records; County Clerk and District
Court have court records from 1920[1]
History
Parent County
1846--Angelina County was created April 22, 1846 from Nacogdoches County.
County seats: Marion 1846-1854; Jonesville 1854-1858; Homer 1858-1892; Lufkin 1892-present. [2][3]
Angelina is named for a Hainai Native American woman who assisted early Spanish missionaries and was named Angelina by them.[4]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1891--Angelina County Courthouse at Homer burned on November 19, 1891. Many of the county records - including those in the assessor's office and the justice of the peace office were destroyed. [5]
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities and Towns: Burke | Diboll | Hudson | Huntington | Lufkin | Shawnee | Zavalla
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Texas African American Griots ~ USGenWeb
- AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy
- Texas African American Genealogy ~ Access Genealogy
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| Billion Graves | |
|
| |
||
| |
| |
|
See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Databases
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death/burial date and place. For general information about Texas denominations, view the Texas Church Records wiki page.
- Angelina County Area Churches - listing of churches in the area
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
- Land Survey Abstract Indices of the Original Land Owners of Texas - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Texas Family Land Heritage Registry First Edition - USGenWeb Archives Project
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Angelina County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
Maps
- Texas Land Survey Maps for Angelina County, Texas (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- 1914 Map of Angelina, Gregg, Harrison, Cherokee, Houston, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith & Trinity at www.rootsweb.com
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the Texas Genweb site
- Map of Angelina County - Library of Congress
Military
- 7th Texas Cavalry
- WWII Casualties Army and Airforce - Access Genealogy
- Civil War Pension Confederate Pension Applications On file at the Texas State Library and Archives for Angelina County - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Confederate Indigent Families of Angelina County - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Civil War Muster Rolls - USGenWeb Archives Project
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Angelina County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Angelina County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Online Newspapers
Online Newspaper Abstracts
Newspaper Extracts and Abstracts in Book Form
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
- Angelina County Clerk - access to probate records
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Angelina County Tax Assessor - property taxes
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903. - Angelina County Marriages - TXGenWeb
- Angelina County Clerk - access to marriage records, birth certificates, death certificates and wills
Societies and Libraries
- Kurth Memorial Library - Lufkin Texas
- Angelina County Genealogical Society
- Angelina County Historical Commission
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- TXGenWeb Project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project - records from Angelina County
- Angelina County - TXGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List - Links to state and county resources
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Angelina County, Texas. Page 658 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Angelina County - Handbook of Texas Online http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/hca03
- ↑ Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angelina_County,_Texas
- ↑ GenDisasters.com - Homer, TX Courthouse Fire, Nov 1891 http://www3.gendisasters.com/texas/7309/homer-tx-courthouse-fire-nov-1891
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 00:45.
- This page has been accessed 2,027 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
