Appling County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Appling County
Guide to Appling County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Appling County, Georgia_(state) | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Georgia_(state) | |
![]() Location of Georgia_(state) in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 15, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Baxley |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Appling County Courthouse 83 South Oak Street Baxley, Georgia 31513-2097 Phone: 912.367.8100 Appling County Website |
Appling County Georgia Courthouse
Records begin 1879, some 1859; Probate Court has
birth, marriage, death and burial records: Clerk of
Superior Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Appling County Georgia History
Parent County
1818--Appling County was created 15 December 1818 from Creek Indian Lands. County seat: Baxley [2]
Boundary Changes
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Appling County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities: Baxley | Graham
Town: Surrency
Neighboring Counties
Appling County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African American
Bible Records
Cemeteries
- US Vol. 5
- page 71 - Carter Family Cemetery, on Baxley and Miles Road
- page 71 - Hopewell Methodist Cemetery, on Baxley and Miles Road
- page 72 - Piney Grove Cemetery
- page 73 - Eason Family Cemetery
- page 73 - Joyner Family Cemetery
- page 73 - Wells Family Cemetery
- page 73 - Youman Cemetery, on Jim Spears Farm (1955)
- page 74 - Mount Vernon Baptist Church Cemetery
Census
Church Records
Court
Genealogy
Immigration
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Appling County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Appling County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Appling County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Occupations
Officials
Probate Records
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills
- 1877-1927 - Appling County, Georgia Will Testators Index (Vols. 1-2) at SamPubCo - free.
- 1877-1927 - Appling County, Georgia Will Testators Index (Vols. 1-2) at SamPubCo - free.
- 1877-1900 -Digital Images of Appling County, Georgia Wills. See names of testators. Georgia Pioneers
- 1877-1900 -Digital Images of Appling County, Georgia Wills. See names of testators. Georgia Pioneers
- 1877-1925 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1877-1925 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1925-1937 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1925-1937 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Additional Probate Records
- 1856-1879 - Appling County, Georgia Estates, Guardianships, Vouchers, etc. at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1856-1879 - Appling County, Georgia Estates, Guardianships, Vouchers, etc. at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1866-1879 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Miscellaneous Estates at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1866-1879 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Miscellaneous Estates at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1873-1878 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Annual Returns at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1873-1878 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Annual Returns at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1877-1888 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Annual Returns at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1877-1888 - Index of Appling County, Georgia Annual Returns at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Birth
Marriage
- 1869-1889 - Appling County Marriage Index 1869-1889. Batch M712021 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1889 - Appling County Marriage Index 1869-1889. Batch M002544 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1889-1891 - Appling County Marriage Index 1889-1891. Batch M712022 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1889-1907 - Appling County Marriage Index 1889-1907. Batch M002543 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1907-1921 - Appling County Marriage Index 1907-1921. Batch M002540 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1935 - Appling County Marriage Index 1918-1935. Batch M002538 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1952 - Appling County Marriage Index 1918-1952. Batch M002539 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Appling County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Genealogy Trails - free.
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Appling County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Genealogy Trails - free.
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Appling County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Vital Record Substitutes
Appling County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Appling County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Appling County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers$
Appling County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Appling County, Georgia. Page 151 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 20:50.
- This page has been accessed 2,491 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

