Arapahoe County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Arapahoe County
Guide to Arapahoe County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Arapahoe County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Littleton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Araphaoe – Arapahoe County Courthouse 5334 S Prince Street Littleton, CO 80166-0001 Phone: 303.795.4200 Arapahoe County Website |
County Courthouse
First formed in 1855 as Territorial County. See Kansas 1860 for census records.
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1902 burial records to 1941; County Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Littleton [2]
Parent County
1855: Arapahoe County was created as an original county in Kansas Territory.
1 November 1861: Arapahoe County was created as an original county in Colorado Territory.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Evergreen Cemetery, Deer Trail, Arapahoe county, Colorado - transcription at town web site.
- Littleton Cemetery, Littleton BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Arapahoe County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
The Colorado Genealogical Society's 1885 Colorado State Census - Arapahoe County PDF File with every name indexed
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Englewood
Court Records
Arapahoe County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Arapahoe County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
- Biographies of Prominent Families of Littleton, Arapahoe, Colorado.
- Early History of Littleton, Arapahoe, Colorado.
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Poor Records
Colorado State Archives has put an Index to the Arapahoe County Poor Hospital Records for 1895-1899 on-line.
Probate
Colorado State Archives web site has Arapahoe county Probate cases 1902-1937.
Public Records
School Records
Voting Registers
Arapahoe County Voter Registrations index (1893-1905) is one of many On-Line Indexes of the Colorado State Archives.
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Aurora Colorado Family History Center
- Littleton Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Arapahoe Library District
12855 E. Adam Aircraft Circle
Englewood, CO 80112
Telephone: 303-798-2444
Website http://www.arapahoelibraries.org/ www.arapahoelibraries.org/
- Aurora Public Library
14949 E Alameda Parkway
Aurora, CO 80012
Telephone: 303-739-6640
Websitewww.auroragov.org/AuroraGov/Departments/LibraryAndCulturalServices/LibraryServices/index.htm
- Englewood Public Library
1000 Englewood Parkway
Englewood, CO 80110
Telehone: 303-762-2572
Websitewww.englewoodgov.org/Index.aspx
- Littleton/Bemis Public Library
6014 S. Datura St.
Littleton, CO 80120
Telephone: 303-795-3961
Websitewww.littletongov.org/BEMIS/
Museums
Societies
- Columbine Genealogical and Historical Society
P.O. Box 2074
Centennial, CO 80161-2074
Website http://www.columbinegenealogy.com/index.htm
- Sheridan Historical Society
4101 S. Federal Blvd.
Sheridan, CO 80110-5399
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~coshs/index.html
- Aurora Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 31732
Aurora, CO 80041-0732
Website http://www.freewebs.com/auroragenealogysociety/
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Arapahoe County COGenWeb]
- Family History Library Catalog
- Arapahoe County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Alraphoe County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:29.
- This page has been accessed 3,104 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

