Archuleta County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Archuleta County
Guide to Archuleta County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Archuleta County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pagosa Springs |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Archuleta County Courthouse PO Box 1507 Pagosa Springs, CO 81147-1507 Phone 970.264.5633 Archuleta County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and death records from 1886
and land records from 1885; Clerk District Court has divorce,
probate, court and adoption records.[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Pagosa Springs[1]
Parent County
- Before 1861 the extreme southeast tip of this modern Colorado county was in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Guadalupe County).[6]
- 7 November 1861 the name was changed from Guadalupe County to Conejos County.[7]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
- 14 April 1885: Archuleta County was created from Conejos
Neighboring Counties
- Conejos
- Hinsdale
- La Plata
- Mineral
- Rio Arriba County, New Mexico
- Rio Grande
- San Juan County, New Mexico
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Archuleta County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Ruby M. Sisson Memorial Library
Upper San Juan Library District
811 San Juan Street
Pagosa Springs, CO 81147
Telephone: (970) 264-2209
Museums
Societies
- Archuleta County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 1611
Pagosa Springs, Co 81147
- San Juan Historical Society
P. O. Box 1711
Pagosa Springs, CO 81147
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Archuleta County COGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Archuleta County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 97, Archuleta County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
- ↑ Handybook, 97, Conejos County, Colorado, and 99, Guadalupe County, Colorado.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Guadalupe County, Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadalupe_County,_Colorado_Territory (accessed 23 June 2012).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 21:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,702 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

