Arenac County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Arenac County
Guide to Arenac County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Arenac County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 21, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hettinger |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Arenac County Courthouse 120 N Grove St. P. O. Box 747 Standish, MI 48658 Phone: 989-846-4626 Arenac County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, divorce
and court records from 1883 and burial records from 1952. [1]
History
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arenac_County%2C_Michigan
Parent County
1883--Arenac County was created 21 April 1883 from Bay County. County seat: Standish [2]
Boundary Changes
See COUNTY EVOLUTION IN MICHIGAN, 1790-1897 by Richard W. Welch for the development of the counties in the state. This will help you to determine place of residence of your ancestors and under whose civil jurisdiction they resided. It is also useful for when you start to read the census records.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities: Au Gres | Omer | Standish
AuGres
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Au_Gres,_Michigan
Omer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omer,_Michigan
Standish
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standish,_Michigan
https://www.facebook.com/groups/139222763311/
The Story of Standish and its People, 1876-1976 by Allan McCready
Villages: Sterling | Turner | Twining
- Sterling
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sterling,_Michigan
- Turner
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turner,_Michigan
- Twining
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twining,_Michigan
Townships: Adams | Arenac | Au Gres | Clayton | Deep River | Lincoln | Mason | Moffatt | Sims | Standish | Turner | Whitney
- Adams
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adams_Township,_Arenac_County,_Michigan
- Arenac
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arenac_Township,_Michigan
- AuGres
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Au_Gres_Township,_Michigan
- Clayton
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clayton_Township,_Arenac_County,_Michigan
- Communities: Alger | Delano | Maple Ridge | Melita | Pine River
Neighboring Counties
Bay | Gladwin | Losco | Ogemaw
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Arenac County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Arenac County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Queries: Message Boards and Mailing Lists
- http://boards.rootsweb.com/localities.northam.usa.states.michigan.counties.arenac/mb.ashx
- http://lists.rootsweb.ancestry.com/index/usa/MI/arenac.html#MIARENAC
- http://genforum.genealogy.com/mi/arenac/
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Arenac County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- http://www.linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/MI/Arenac/
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Arenac County, Michigan page 343, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 June 2013, at 18:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,547 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
