Arizona CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Arizona
Census
|
|
Online Arizona indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Arizona | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1870 | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1867 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1866 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1864 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1862 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1860[8] | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | - | Link | - | - | NM Link |
NM Link |
NM Link |
NM Link |
- | Link | |
| 1831 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm Images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 | 1870 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1864 |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex | 1860 |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 | 1870 M593 |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623and Soundex T1032 | |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1549 | 1880 T9 and Soundex T735 |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Arizona, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Arizona | ||||||||||
| |
Free | Free at Some Libraries(usually with library card) | Pay | |||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||||
| 1880 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1870 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1860 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
Microfilm images
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Arizona, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses
Arizona took many censuses in the years between the federal censuses. The dates are listed below. State census records may have columns that were different or more unusual than those found on federal censuses. The responses and years of coverage may give additional information on the family.
- 1911 Coconino County[9]
- 1910 Coconino County[9]
- 1908 Coconino County[9]
- 1906 Coconino County[9]
- 1902 Coconino County[9]
- 1894 Coconino County[9]
- 1882 Counties: Apache, Cochise, Gila, Graham, Maricopa, Mohave, Pima, Pinal, and Yuma[9][10]
- 1880 Counties: Apache, and Mohave[9]
- 1876 Counties: Maricopa, Mohave, Pima, Pinal, Yavapai, and Yuma[9][10]
- 1874 Counties: Maricopa, Mohave, Pima, Yavapai, and Yuma[9]
- 1872 Counties: Maricopa, Mohave, Pima, Yavapai, and Yuma[9][10]
- 1869 Yavapai County[9]
- 1867 Counties: Mohave, Pima, and Yuma[9][11]
- 1866 Counties: Mohave, Pah Ute, Pima, Yavapai, and Yuma[9][10][11]
- 1864 Territorial (population 4,187)[10][11][12]
- 1862 Territorial[11]
- 1852 Southern pre-territorial Arizona[13]
- 1831 Counties: Pima, Pinal, Santa Cruz, and part of Sonora, Mexico[11][14]
- 1801 Southern pre-territorial Arizona[15]
- 1796 Santa Cruz County (Tumacacori)[16]
1864, 1866, 1867, 1869, 1871, 1872, and 1882 Territorial censuses--Territorial censuses are available at the Department of Libraries, Archives and Public Records, although they are not all complete. The Family History Library has indexes for 1864, 1866, 1867, and 1869.
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Arizona censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
- Arizona Census Records at CensusFinder.com compiled list of links to state and county censuses.
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- ↑ In 1860 people living in what is now Arizona were enumerated in Arizona County, part of the New Mexico Territory census.
- ↑ 9.00 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 9.06 9.07 9.08 9.09 9.10 9.11 9.12 9.13 Ann S. Lainhart, State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[FHL book 973 X2Lai]], 17-18.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 Emily Anne Croom, The Genealogist's Companion and Sourcebook (Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books, 1994)[FHL REF Book 929.1 C882g], 39.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4 Ancestry.com "Arizona Census, 1831-80" at http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3533 (accessed 15 December 2009).
- ↑ Ancestry.com. Arizona Territory Census, 1864 [database on-line] at http://www.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3121 (accessed 14 December 2009), citing original data: Historical Records Survey, Works Progress Administration. Census of Arizona Territory, April 1864. Phoenix, AZ, USA: n.p., 1938
- ↑ Eugene L. Sierras, Mexican Census Pre-Territorial : Pimeria Alta, 1852 (Tucson, Arizona : Arizona State Genealogical Society, 1986)[FHL Book 979.1 X2se 1852]. Pimeria Alta was an area of land in southern pre-territorial Arizona. The census was conducted in 1852 in the district of Altar, Sonora.
- ↑ Instituto Genealógico e Histórico Latinoamericano, Index to the 1831 Census of Arizona and Sonora (Highland, Utah: [Instituto], 1983)[FHL Book 979.1 A1 no. 87; Film 697282 Item 7]. The census includes Tucson, Tubac and Santa Cruz, as well as parts of Sonora, Mexico.
- ↑ Eugene L. Sierras, and Kieran McCarty, Mexican Census Pre-Territorial : Pimeria Alta, 1801 (Tucson, Arizona : Arizona State Genealogical Society, 1986)[FHL Book 979.1 X2s 1801]. Pimeria Alta was an area of land in southern pre-territorial Arizona.
- ↑ Alfred F. Whiting, "The Tumacacori Census of 1796" in the Kiva, 19, no. 1, Fall, 1953. [FHL Film 874325 Item 5].
| ||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 January 2013, at 16:31.
- This page has been accessed 4,508 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More