Ascension Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Ascension Parish
Guide to Ascension Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ascension Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 31, 1807 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Donaldsonville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 300 Houmas St Donaldsonville, LA 70346 Ascension Parish Clerk of Court Website | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Ascension Parish Courthouse
Houmas Street
PO Box 192
Donaldsonville, LA 70346
Phone: 225.773.9866
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1763,
divorce, probate and court records from 1800
and land records from 1770 Allen Parish Courthouse
PO Box G
Oberlin, LA 70655-2007
Phone: 337.639.2803
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate
and court records from 1913 .[1]
Quick Dates
Ascension Parish's civil records start the following years:
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1763 | |
1810 | 1770 | 1880 |
History
Parent Parish
- 1807--Ascension Parish was created 31 March 1807 from St. James Parish.
Parish seat: Donaldsonville [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Ascension Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
- River Road African American Museum
Biographies
Aucoin, Kleber A.
Babin,Louis U.
Barland, Rev. Charles D.
Welman Bradford
The Bringier Family
Daniel C. Brumfield, MD
Millard R. M. Cushman
William V. Davis
Louis A. Dehon, Jr., DDS
Duke, James R.
Lucien Gautreau
Allen T. Gonzales
Joseph Gonzales
Adam Guedry
John D. Hanson, MD
Levi M. Hargis
Landry, Arthur L.
J. C. LeBlanc
Hon. Paul Leche
Allen W. Martin, MD
Richard McCulloh
Gen. William P. Miles
Capt. John T. Nolan
Diedrich Ohemeyer
Charles Oschwald
Thomas B. Odom
Edward F. Painchaud
George B. Reuss
John L. Rusca
Guy S. St. Amant, M.D.
J. E. St. Martin
Samuel H. St. Martin
Hon. Robert Nichols Sims
James Teller
Paul T. Thibodaux, M.D.
Edward Tiran
Joseph L. Webre, DDS
Theo. L. Webre, DDS
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ Ascension Parish cemeteries.
- Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Church Cemetery
- Carpenters Chapel Cemetery
- Cornerview Cemetery
- Donaldsonville Protestant Cemetery
- Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery
- Hope Haven Cemetery
- Lusk Cemetery
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1810 | 2,219 | ||
| 1820 | 3,728 | 68.0% | |
| 1830 | 5,246 | 40.7% | |
| 1840 | 6,951 | 32.5% | |
| 1850 | 10,752 | 54.7% | |
| 1860 | 11,484 | 6.8% | |
| 1870 | 11,577 | 0.8% | |
| 1880 | 16,895 | 45.9% | |
| 1890 | 19,545 | 15.7% | |
| 1900 | 24,142 | 23.5% | |
| 1910 | 23,887 | −1.1% | |
| 1920 | 22,155 | −7.3% | |
| 1930 | 18,438 | −16.8% | |
| 1940 | 21,215 | 15.1% | |
| 1950 | 22,387 | 5.5% | |
| 1960 | 27,927 | 24.7% | |
| 1970 | 37,086 | 32.8% | |
| 1980 | 50,068 | 35.0% | |
| 1990 | 58,214 | 16.3% | |
| 2000 | 76,627 | 31.6% | |
| 2010 | 106,215 | 38.6% | |
| Ascension Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
- 1810 Head of Families
- 1810 US Census
- 1830 Enumeration Census
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Ethnic
Land
U.S. General Land Office Records, 1796-1907 Ascension, Livingston Parishes
U.S. General Land Office Records, 1796-1907 Ascension, East Baton Rouge Parishes
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
- 1895 Ascension Parish Map
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in Ascension Parish.
- August 9, 1862 = Donaldsonville I[3]
- November 28, 1862 = Kock's Plantation, also known as Cox's Plantation[4]
- June 28, 1863 = Donaldsonville II[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Arkansas.
- Louisiana Military History Online
- Company K, 8th Louisiana Infantry
- Korean War POWs, MIAs and KIAs
- Vietnam War POWs, MIAs and KIAs
- Donaldsonville - Operations Against Baton Rouge (1862)
- Donaldsonville - Taylor's Operations in West Louisiana (1863)
- Ascension Parish Louisiana List of Pensioners on the Roll, January 1, 1883
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- Ascension Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Ascension Parish Message Board
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Ascension Parish, Louisiana p. 289 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:12.
- This page has been accessed 3,202 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



