Audrain County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Audrain County
Guide to Audrain County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Audrain County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 12, 1831 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mexico |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Audrain County Courthouse 101 N Jefferson St Mexico, MO 65265 Audrain County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has marriage and land records; Clerk Circuit
Court has divorce and court records; County Clerk has birth records
1883-1893; Probate Judge has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1831--Audrain County was created 12 January 1831 from Ralls County. County seat: Mexico [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Audrain County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Audrain County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Audrain County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Audrain County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Audrain County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Moberly newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news on residents from Audrain County communities.
- ■ http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/ has The Mexico Missouri Message which was published from 1899-1918 online. It can be searched using single words or combinations of words. It covers news local to Audrain county and the surrounding areas.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1837-1861 - Audrain County Marriage Book A Index 1837-1861. Batch M514601 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1861-1885 - Audrain County Marriage Book B-1 Index 1861-1885. Batch M514602 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1865-1882 - Audrain County Marriage Index 1865-1882. Batch M514604 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1885 - Audrain County Marriage Book 2 Index 1885. Batch M514603 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- 1883-1886 - Audrain County Death Index 1883-1886. Batch B514605 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Audrain County, Missouri. Page 397 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 21:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,502 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
