Avoyelles Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Avoyelles Parish
Guide to Avoyelles Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 31, 1807 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Marksville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 312 North Main Street Marksville, la 71351-2450 (318) 253-75230 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Avoyelles Parish Courthouse
312 N Main Street
Marksville, LA 71351
Phone: 318.253.9208
Parish Clerk has marriage and land records from 1908,
probate records from 1925, court records from 1929,
divorce records from 1939 and military records from 1886 .[1]
History
Parent Parish
1807--Avoyelles Parish was created 31 March 1807 as an original parish.
Parish seat: Marksville [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Avoyelles Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Individual cemeteries:
- Our Lady of the Lourdes Cemetery #1, Marksville BillionGraves
Census
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in Avoyelles Parish.
- March 14, 1864 = Fort DeRussy[2]
- May 16, 1864 = Mansura, also known as Smith's Place or Marksville[3]
- May 18, 1864 = Yellow Bayou, also known as Norwood’s Plantation[4]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana.
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- History of Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana, By Corinne L. Saucier (Google books)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana p. 289 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:17.
- This page has been accessed 2,916 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



