Bailey County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties B
Bailey County
Guide to Bailey County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
| Bailey County, Texas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Texas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 21, 1876 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Muleshoe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bailey County Courthouse 300 S 1st Street Muleshoe, TX 79347-3621 Phone: 806.272.3044 Bailey County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, probate and court recordsfrom 1918 and land records from 1882; Distric Clerk has
divorce records[1]
History
The Texas Constitution of 1876 set aside three million acres of land to erect a new State Capitol. In 1879, Texas made a contract exchanging the three million acres, including Bailey County, for the construction of the present Capitol in Austin. The three million acres eventually became part of the sprawling XIT Ranch from which the Y-L and Muleshoe Ranches of Bailey County were formed in 1902. The first recorded cattle drive took place in 1882 when Tom Lynch drove his cattle from New Mexico to Spring Lake.
Muleshoe wasn't the first settlement in Bailey County. Hurley was the first and was located about three miles northwest of Muleshoe. Hurley was named for New Mexico political leader, Patrick J. Hurley[2]
Parent County
1876--Bailey County was created 21 August 1876 from Bexar Land District. County seat: Muleshoe [3]
The county was named for Peter J. Bailey, (1812-1836). Peter James Bailey, Alamo defender, the son of Gabriel and Sabra (Rice) Bailey, was born in Kentucky in 1812. He graduated from Transylvania University with a degree in law in 1834. In January 1836 he came to Texas in company with Daniel W. Cloud and others from Logan County, Kentucky. They took the oath of allegiance before John Forbes at Nacogdoches on January 14, 1836, and were enrolled in the Texas army. Bailey and Cloud were members of the Tennessee Mounted Volunteers. They perished with David Crockett in the battle of the Alamo on March 6, 1836. For Bailey's service to Texas, his heirs received land parcels that are now in Archer, Baylor, and Hamilton counties.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Towns and Cities: Bula | Enochs | Maple | Muleshoe | Needmore | Virginia City
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
Epodunk | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
- Bailey County, Texas Cemeteries
- USGenWeb volunteers have transcribed several cemeteries and burial plots in Bailey County, Texas, which can be searched at the USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project.
- Muleshoe Memorial Park Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Bailey County Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Baileyboro Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Bula Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Enochs Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Maple Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
- WestCamp Cemetery - USGenWeb Archives Project
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 4 | ||
| 1910 | 312 | 7,700.0% | |
| 1920 | 517 | 65.7% | |
| 1930 | 5,186 | 903.1% | |
| 1940 | 6,318 | 21.8% | |
| 1950 | 7,592 | 20.2% | |
| 1960 | 9,090 | 19.7% | |
| 1970 | 8,487 | −6.6% | |
| 1980 | 8,168 | −3.8% | |
| 1990 | 7,064 | −13.5% | |
| 2000 | 6,594 | −6.7% | |
| 2010 | 7,165 | 8.7% | |
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death/burial date and place. For general information about Texas denominations, view the Texas Church Records wiki page.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Enoch
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Original Land Owners of Texas - USGenWeb Archives Project
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Bailey County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
Maps
Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site.
Military
Bailey County Confederate Pension Applications - USGenWeb Archives Project
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Bailey County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Bailey County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Off-line Newspaper Information
Online Newspapers
Online Newspaper Abstracts
Newspaper Extracts and Abstracts in Book Form
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903 - Bailey County Marriages - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Bailey County Births - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Bailey County Divorces - USGenWeb Archives Project
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Bailey County TXGenWeb site
- TXGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project - transcriptions and photos
- TXGenWeb Bailey County - transcripotions and information
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bailey County, Texas. Page 658 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ TXGenWeb Bailey County http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txbailey/history.html
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 19:55.
- This page has been accessed 1,544 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
