Baker County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Baker County
Guide to Baker County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Baker County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 12, 1825 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Newton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Adams County Courthouse Baker Pl; PO Box 607 Newton, GA 31770-0000 Phone: 912.734.3007 baker County Website |
Contents |
Baker County Georgia Courthouse
Baker County Courthouse
Probate Court has birth, marriage, death, burial,
and probate court records; County Clerk has divorce,
court and land records from 1861[1]
Baker County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Baker County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1825--Baker County was created 12 December 1825 from Early County. County seat: Newton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1925 and 1929 -- Courthouse flooded and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Baker County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Baker County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Baker County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Baker County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills
- 1868-1962 - Baker County, Georgia Will Testators Index (Vols. A-B) at SamPubCo - free.
- 1868-1962 - Baker County, Georgia Will Testators Index (Vols. A-B) at SamPubCo - free.
- 1868-1918 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1918 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1962 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1962 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1919 - Images of Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1919 - Images of Baker County, Georgia Wills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Additional Probate Records
- 1868-1875 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Inventories at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1868-1875 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Inventories at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1872-1920 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Annual Returns and Vouchers at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1872-1920 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Annual Returns and Vouchers at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1874-1915 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Sale Bills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1874-1915 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Sale Bills at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1875-1918 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Inventories at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1875-1918 - Index to Baker County, Georgia Inventories at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1874-1895 - Baker County Marriage Index 1874-1895. Batch M712031 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1901-1925 - Baker County Marriage Index 1901-1925. Batch M002537 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1925-1944 - Baker County Marriage Index 1925-1944. Batch M002536 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1869-70 - Baker County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
- 1869-70 - Baker County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Baker County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Baker County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Baker County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Baker County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Baker County, Georgia. Page 151 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 15:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,443 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
