Baraga County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Baraga County
Guide to Baraga County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Baraga County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 19, 1875 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | L'Anse |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Baraga County Courthouse 16 North 3rd St. L’Anse, MI 49946 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, divorce court
and land records from 1875 and burial records from 1950. [1]
History
Parent County
1875--Baraga County was created 19 February 1875 from Houghton County.
County seat: L' Anse [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- City: none
- Villages: Baraga | L’Anse
- Townships: Arvon | Baraga | Covington | L’Anse | Spurr
- Communities: Alberta | Arnheim | Assinins | Aura | Bear Town | Covington | Herman | Huron Bay | Imperial Heights | Keweenaw Bay | Nestoria | Pelkie | Pequaming | Skanee | Three Lakes | Tioga | Tunis | Vermilac | Watton | Zeba
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Michigan Cemetery Sources Search for cemeteries in Michigan by county and/or township.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Baraga County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Baraga County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Baraga County Historical Museum
P.O. Box 567
Baraga, MI 49908
PHONE: (906) 353-8444 or (906) 353-6810
EMAIL: jdompier@up.net
The Baraga County Historical Museum has a complete record of all BIRTHS, MARRIAGES, DEATHS, in Baraga County from 1875 to 1950s. For information prior to 1875, records of birth, marriages and deaths would be in the Houghton County files. The Museum also has a large photograph collection that may be copied for families searching for their roots.
The Museum also has the Strieter scrapbook which was Mrs. Strieter’s collection of photographs and newspaper clippings of all babies born in her birthing home. This book unfortunately has been badly vandalized and is not available to the general public for review; however, Museum volunteers will search it for you.
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Baraga County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Baraga County, Michigan page 343, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,554 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
