Barry County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Barry County
Guide to Barry County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Barry County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 5, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cassville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Barry County Courthouse 700 Main, Suite 6 Cassville, MO 65625 Telephone: (417) 847-2914 Barry County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Records Deeds has marriage and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records;
Probate Judge has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1835--Barry County was created 5 January 1835 from Greene County. County seat: Cassville [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Barry County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
All of the cemeteries in Barry county Missouri are listed here: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mobarry/cemetery/rschcemtery.htm They also have directions to the cemeteries, photos of the cemeteries and photos of most of the head stones.
BillionGraves:
Census
For tips on accessing Barry County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Barry County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Barry County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Barry County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1886 Barry County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Joplin newspapers and Neosho newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news on residents from Barry County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1883-1885 - Barry County Birth Index 1883-1885. Batches C514613 and C514614 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1837-1877 - Barry County Marriage Books A thru C Index 1837-1837. Batch M514611 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1885 - Barry County Marriage Books D and E Index 1877-1885. Batch M514612 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- 1883-1885 - Barry County Death Index 1883-1885. Batch B514615 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Biographies from The History of Barry County, Missouri (1888) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Barry County, Missouri. Page 397 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 May 2013, at 22:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,867 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
