Bartholomew County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Bartholomew County
Guide to Bartholomew County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bartholomew County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 8, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Columbus | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Bartholomew County Courthouse 440 3rd St; PO Box 924 Columbus, IN 47202-0924 Phone 812.379.1600 Bartholomew County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Bartholomew County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Residents of Bartholomew County, Indiana (1821) (Indiana Genealogical Society, members only database)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Bartholomew County, Indiana (1880) (Indiana Genealogical Society, members only database)
Church Records
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Columbus
Lutheran
- 1840-1901 - St. John's Lutheran Church, Baptism Index 1840-1901 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch C725371.[1]
- 1840-1901 - St. John's Lutheran Church, Marriage Index 1840-1901 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch M725371.[1]
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
History of Bartholomew County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc. : Together with a Short History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana.(Chicago: Brant & Fuller, 1888.) 977.224 H2h v. 1 & v.2 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection FamilySearch Books Online other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Bartholomew County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Bartholomew County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Bartholomew County.
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B, and Reorganized Company C, and G
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company F
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, K, and L
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company F
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K, Reorganized Company E
- 19th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 22nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and G
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A
- 33rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and I
- 40th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, E, and F
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 128th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A, D, E, and K
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and H
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Book
"Military History" Chapter 6 in History of Bartholomew County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc. : Together with a Short History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana.(Chicago: Brant & Fuller, 1888.),( page 431-469, Regiment, Companies) 977.224 H2h v. 1 & v.2 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection FamilySearch Books Online INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, probate, and court records from 1821,
Some naturalization, cemetery and military records.
County Recorder has land records from 1821.
Vital Statistics has birth and death records from 1882 [2]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Graduates of Columbus Central High School (1922) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Selected Alumni of Columbus Central High School (1872-1921) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Columbus Central High School (1922) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- 1780-1992 Indiana Marriages FamilySearch
- 1802-1892 Indiana Marriages Ancestry.com $
- 1811-1959Indiana Marriages FamilySearch
Death Records
- 1882-1920 Indiana Death Index FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- Voters of Columbus, Bartholomew County, Indiana (1839, 1847) (Indiana Genealogical Society, members only database)
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Bartholomew County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Bartholomew County, Indiana History, Records, Facts and Genealogy - N2genealogy
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/9/91/Igiindiana.pdf.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bartholomew County, Indiana 211 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 June 2013, at 17:13.
- This page has been accessed 2,960 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
