Barton County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Barton County
Barton County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Barton County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Great Bend |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Barton County Courthouse 1400 Main Street P.O. Box 1089 Great Bend, Kansas 67530-1089 Phone: 316.793.1870 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Barton County Courthouse
1400 Main Street; P O Box 1089
Great Bend, Ks 67530
Phone: 316-793-1870
County Clerk has birth and death records 1892-1911
Cemeter records. Register of Deeds has land school
and military discharge records.
Clerk District Court has marriage, probate
and naturalization records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Barton County was created 26 February 1867 from Marion County. County seat: Great Bend [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Lutheran
Albert
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Albert, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Barton County
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Barton County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- For information about Civil War records see Marion County.
1890 Census Veterans Schedules
Despite the destruction of the 1890 Federal Census, a few 1890 Census Veterans Schedules for the city of Great Bend in Barton County survived. They are available on roll 118 of "Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War" (NARA M123). The schedules list veterans and their widows who served as Union soldiers in the Civil War. For more information on the 1890 Veterans Schedules see Union Census Records.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Obituary Index for the Great Bend Tribune 1992-2003 Great Bend, Kansas. Can be accessed by name and by the date the obituary appeared in the newspaper. Index gives the Name, obituary date or dates, the town and the age. Copies can be ordered from the Great Bend Public Library.
Barton County Index of Obituaries & Death Notices 1925-1999. Includes people that lived in or around Barton County during their lives. Index gives name, year of birth and death. name of newspaper, date of death, and possible other information.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Great Bend Public Library
Great Bend Public Library is a FamilySearch Center. Microforms from the Salt Lake Family History Library may be ordered for use at the library.
Facilities includes two reader/printers for use. One reader also has the capability of emailing or saving images to a flash drive.
Reference librarians are available for assistance. A Genealogy collection and Kansas Collection provide other research materials for use in the building. Some duplicate items may be borrowed.
Interlibrary Loan services can also be requested. Materials from other libraries around the world can often be located and borrowed for use. If borrowing is not possible, photocopies of specific pages or index pages can be obtained.
Microfilm copies of most Barton County, Kansas, newspapers since the nineteenth century are found at the Library. Other miscellaneous microfilms, microfiche, and CD-Roms provide additional research materials.
| |
Winter |
Summer |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 12noon - 9PM | 8:30AM - 6PM |
| Tuesday |
10AM - 9PM |
8:30AM - 6PM |
| Wednesday |
10AM - 9PM |
8:30AM - 6PM |
| Thursday |
10AM - 9PM |
8:30AM - 8PM |
| Friday |
10AM - 5PM |
9AM - 5PM |
| Saturday |
10AM - 5PM |
9AM - 5PM |
| Sunday |
1PM - 5PM |
CLOSED |
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Barton County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Barton County, Kansas 248 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 10 June 2013, at 21:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,497 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

