Bates County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Bates County
Guide to Bates County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bates County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 29, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Butler |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bates County Courthouse 1 N Delaware Street Butler, MO 64730 Phone: 660.679.3371 Bates County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1887;
County Recorder has marriage recordsrec from 1860
and land records from 1840; Clerk Circuit Court has
divorce records from 1860; Probate Judge has probate
records[1]
History
Parent County
1841--Bates County was created 29 January 1841 from Cass, Van Buren and Jackson Counties. Van Buren County name was changed to Cass County 19 Feb 1849. County seat: Butler [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Bates County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Bates County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
The old settlers' history of Bates County, Missouri from its first settlement to the first day of January, 1900 is available online free from Google Books.
Maps
- Family Maps of Bates County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Bates County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Bates County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1880-1911 - Bates County Birth Index 1880-1911. Batches C514634 and C514633 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1860-1877 - Bates County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1860-1877. Batch M514631 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1885 - Bates County Marriage Books 3 thru 5 Index 1877-1885. Batch M514632 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1911 - Bates County Death Index 1883-1911. Batch B514635 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bates County, Missouri. Page 397 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 15:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,738 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
