Bay County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Bay County
Guide to Bay County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bay County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 24, 1913 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Panama City | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Bay County Courthouse
300 E 4th St; PO Box 2269;
Panama City, FL 32402;
Phone: 850.763.9061
Heatlh Deptment has bird and death records;
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, probate, divoce, Court
ircuit has marriage, probate, divorce, ct & land rec from 1913[1]
Bay County Health Department
597 W. 11th Street
Panama City, FL 32401
(850) 872-4720 x1122
FAX (850) 872-4824
History
Parent County
1913-- Bay County was created 24 April 1913 from Calhoun County.
County seat: Panama City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Millville Cemetery ~ transcription ~ Interment
- Greenwood Cemetery ~ transcription ~ Interment
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Bay County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
- First Baptist Church of Southport History ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Catholic Churches in Bay County Florida ~ The Catholic Directory
- Florida Churches by City ~ Church Angel[1]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Exploring Florida, FCIT Maps, University of South Florida
Military
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Florida State Archives (paid resource)
Societies and Libraries
25 W Government Street
Panama City, FL 32412
Phone: (850) 872-7500
901 Ohio Avenue
Lynn Haven, FL 32444
Phone: (850) 265-2781
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Mexico Beach Florida Family History Center
- Panama City Florida Family History Center
Web Sites
- Bay County FLGenWeb
- The FLGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Bay County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Bay County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bay County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 23:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,543 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


