Bay County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Bay County
Guide to Bay County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bay County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 20, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bay City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bay County Courthouse 515 Center Avenue, Ste. 101 Bay City, MI 48708-5122 Phone: (989) 895-4280 Fax: (989) 895-4284 Bay County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records from 1868,
marriage records from 1857, death records from 1867,
divorce records from 1883 and court records from 1965.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1857--Bay County was created 20 April 1857 from Saginaw, Midland, and Arenac Counties.
County seat
Bay City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Cities: Auburn | Bay City | Essexville | Pinconning | Midland
- Village: none
- Townships: Bangor | Beaver | Frankenlust | Fraser | Garfield | Gibson | Hampton | Kawkawlin Merritt . Monitor . Mount Forest . Pinconning . Portsmouth . Williams
- Communities: Bentley . Crump, Duel, Kawkawlin | Linwood | Mount Forest | Munger | Willard | University Center
Neighboring Counties
Arenac | Gladwin | Midland | Saginaw | Tuscola
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Bay County is part of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Saginaw.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Bay County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Bay County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Bay County MIGenWeb Project, a member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bay County, Michigan page 343, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,525 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
