Beauregard Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Beauregard Parish
Guide to Beauregard Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Beauregard Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 12, 1912 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | DeRidder | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 201 First St DeRidder, LA 70634 | ||||||||
| Website: www.beauparish.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Beauregard Parish Courthouse
412 Mayeaux Drive
De Ridder, LA 70634-0310
Phone: 337.463.6146
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1913..[1]
History
- French: Paroisse de Beauregard
- Named for Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard, a Confederate general in the Civil War and one of the designer of the Confederate Battle Flag.
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Louisiana boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
- City: DeRidder
- Town: Merryville
- Communities: Dry Creek . Field . Longville . Oretta . Ragley . Singer . Sugartown
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Federal Census: 1840 . 1850 index . 1850 . 1860 index . 1860 . 1870 index . 1870 . 1880 index . 1880 . 1890 . 1900 . 1910 . 1920 . 1930
Census Images: 1840. 1850 . 1860 . 1870 . 1880 . 1890 . 1900 . 1910 . 1920 . 1930
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Beauregard Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Confederate Veterans of Civil War
- Confederate States of America Veterans
- Stores of Confederate States of America Veterans
- Confederate pension applications
- 1 BN 2 Regiment, Louisiana Volunteer Cavalry Scouts
- World War I
- World War Draft Registration Cards
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for Beauregard Parish.
- The Beauregard Parish LAGenWeb Project, an member of The LAGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project, for Beauregard Parish.
- Beauregard Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Beauregard Parish, Louisiana p. 289 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:10.
- This page has been accessed 2,037 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



