Beltrami County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Beltrami County
Guide to Beltrami County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Beltrami County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 28, 1866 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bemidji |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Beltrami County Courthouse 619 Beltrami Ave NW Bemidji, MN 56601-3041 Phone: 218.759.4174 Beltrami County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Court Administrator Customer Service has birth, marriage
and death records from 1896. Clerk Courts has divorce records from 1951,
probate and court records.
Recorder Office has military records.
Historical Society has land records prior to 1969. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1866--Beltrami County was created 28 February 1866 from unorganized territory, Itasca, Pembina (Old), and Polk Counties.
County seat: Bemidji [2]
- For a brief history of how Beltrami County was named, click here, then select Beltrami County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Bemidji | Blackduck | Funkley | Kelliher | Solway | Tenstrike | Turtle River | Wilton
Townships
Alaska Township | Battle Township | Bemidji Township | Benville Township | Birch Township
Buzzle Township | Cormant Township | Durand Township | Eckles Township | Frohn Township
Grant Valley Township | Hagali Township | Hamre Township | Hines Township | Hornet Township
Jones Township | Kelliher Township | Lammers Township | Langor Township | Lee Township
Liberty Township | Maple Ridge Township | Minnie Township | Moose Lake Township
Nebish Township | Northern Township | O'Brien Township | Port Hope Township | Quiring Township
Roosevelt Township | Shooks Township | Shotley Township | Spruce Grove Township
Steenerson Township | Sugar Bush Township | Summit Township | Taylor Township
Ten Lake Township | Turtle Lake Township | Turtle River Township | Waskish Township
Woodrow Township
Unorganized
Brook Lake | Lower Red Lake | North Beltrami | Shotley Brook | Upper Red Lake
CPDs
Little Rock | Ponemah | Red Lake | Redby
Other
Pinewood | Puposky | Shooks
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Beltrami County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Beltrami County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Beltrami County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Beltrami County, Minnesota page 362, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,350 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

