Bennett County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Bennett County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Bennett County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 3, 1909 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Martin | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Bennett County Courthouse
202 Main Street
Martin, SD 57551
Phone: 605.685.6969
Register of Deeds has land records from 1907,
marriage records from 1912, birth and death records
from 1913 and burial records from 1943; Clerk Courts
has divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
- 1909--Bennett County was created 3 June 1909 from Lugenbeel, Eliminated 3 Jun 1909, Shannon, Washington, Eliminated 2 Nov 1943, and Washabaugh, Attached to Jackson 3 Jun 1915, Counties.
County seat: Martin [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about South Dakota denominations, view the South Dakota Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Bennett County, South Dakota, p.622
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 01:33.
- This page has been accessed 1,654 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

