Benton County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Benton County
Guide to Benton County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Benton County, founded September 30, 1836, was formed from Washington County, and is located in the northwest corner of Arkansas on the Ozark plateau. It adjoins Oklahoma to the west and Missouri to the north. The county seat is Bentonville, named in honor of U.S Senator Thomas Hart Benton of Missouri, who was instrumental in helping the Arkansas Territory achieve statehood.
| Benton County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | September 30, 1836 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bentonville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Benton County Courthouse 215 E. Central, Suite 217 Bentonville, AR 72712-0699 Telephone: 479.271.1013- 1031 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Benton County Courthouse
215 E. Central, Suite 217
Bentonville, AR 72712-0699
Telephone: 479.271.1013- 1031
County Clerk has marriage records from 1861
and probate records from 1859; Clerk Circuit
Court has divorce, court and land records.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1861 | |
|
|
1859 |
History
Parent County
- 1836--Benton County was created 30 September 1836 from Washington County. County seat: Bentonville. [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Benton County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Bella Vista
Bentonville
Centerton
Cherokee City
Cross Roads
Decatur
Garfield
Gentry
Gravette
Rogers
Siloam Springs
Sulphur Springs
Neighboring Counties
- Adair County, Oklahoma
- Barry County, Missouri
- Carroll
- Delaware County, Oklahoma
- Madison
- McDonald County, Missouri
- Washington
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Benton County - Index and Transcriptions - Benton County ARGenWeb
Individual Cemeteries
BillionGraves transcriptions, photos, and Google map for each cemetery.
- Bella Vista Memorial Garden Cemetery, Bella Vista
- Barron Cemetery, Bentonville
- Dog Hill Cemetery, Bella Vista
- Hillcrest Cemetery, Gravette
- Lee Cemetery, Sulphur Springs
- Silent Grove Cemetery, Springdale
- Wet Prairie Cemetery, Gravette
Census
- 1840 Federal Census Index and transcriptions, Benton County ARGenWeb
- 1850 Federal Census Index and transcriptions, Benton County ARGenWeb
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Benton County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Biographies from the History of Benton County, Arkansas (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website
Maps
- Family Maps of Benton County, Arkansas (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Historic maps of Benton County, Arkansas
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital version at Google Books. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Arkansas, Benton County on page 191.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Arkansas section begins on page 439.]
Civil War
- Confederate Soldiers Buried in Benton County Arkansas
- Men from Benton County served in the 1st Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Union)[3] and the 3rd Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry (Union)[4]
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Benton County.
- March 6-8, 1862 = Pea Ridge, also known as Elkhorn Tavern.[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Arkansas.
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Benton County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Benton County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Arkansas Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites. Includes newspapers for Benton County.
- Benton County DailyRecord
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1861-1952 - Benton County Marriage Books A-Z and Marriage License Bonds Index 1861-1952 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[6]
- 1877-1924 - Benton County Marriage Books A-J Index 1877-1924 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[7]
Death
- Benton County, Arkansas Obituary Collection From GenealogyBuff.com ~ Free. From Various Funeral Homes in the Rogers, Bentonville, Siloam Springs,Lowell, Gentry, Gravette, Little Flock, and Pea Ridge areas.
- 1850 - 1850 U.S. Census Mortality Schedule Transcription
- 1860 - 1860 U.S. Census Mortality Schedule Transcription
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
- Benton County Historical Society
- Northwest Arkansas Genealogical Society
- Bella Vista Public Library
11 Dickens Place
Bella Vista AR 72714 - Bentonville Public Library
405 S Main Street
Bentonville AR 72712 - Rogers Public Library
711 S Dixieland Road
Rogers AR 72758
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Rogers Arkansas Family History Center
- Bentonville, Arkansas
Websites
- Benton County ARGenWeb Part of the USGenWeb Project. Census and Cemetery transcriptions, Maps, Deed Records and more ...
- Family History Library Catalog
- Benton County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 66.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Arkansas. Adjutant General's Office. Report of the Adjutant General of Arkansas, for the period of the late rebellion, and to November 1, 1866 (Bethesda, Maryland : University Publications of America, c1990).
- ↑ Allen, Desmond Walls. Third Arkansas Union Cavalry (Desmond Walls Allen, Conway, Arkansas) 1987, pp. 33-92.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August, 2012)
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5c/Igiarkansasad.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:16.
- This page has been accessed 2,730 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

