Benton County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Benton County
Guide to Benton County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Benton County Courthouse
Main St; PO Box 218;
Ashland, MS 38603-0000
Phone: 662.224.,6300
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce,
probate and land records from 1871. [1]
History
Parent County
1870--Benton County was created 21 July 1870 from Marshall and Tippah Counties.
County seat: Ashland [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Benton County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1870-1896 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1870-1881 - Benton County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1870-1881. Batch M516741 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1898 - Benton County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1881-1898. Batches M516742 and M516743 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1898-1909 - Benton County Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1898-1909. Batch M735003 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1909-1922 - Benton County Marriage Book 7 Index 1909-1922. Batch M734866 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1909-1917 - Benton County Marriage Book 8 Index 1909-1917. Batch M734839 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Benton County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,491 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More