Bibb County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Bibb County
Guide to Bibb County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bibb County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 7, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Centerville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bibb County Courthouse 35 Court Square East Centerville, AL 35042 Phone: (205) 926-3103 Bibb County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Bibb County Courthouse,35 Court Square East,
Centerville, AL 35042,
Phone: (205) 926-3103
County Clerk has marriage, probate and land records from 1818. Clerk Circuit court has divorce and court records.[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Cahawba County was created 7 February 1818 from Monroe, Montgomery Counties. Cahawba County was renamed Bibb County in 1820.
County seat: Centreville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
The following have information concerning African American research. Both should be used:
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Alabama Minorities has information specific to Alabama African Americans.
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Bibb County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 478.
Cemeteries
FindAGrave ~ Transcriptions and partial transcriptions of Bibb County cemeteries
- Caffee Cemetery, Woodstock, Bibb County, Ala. 1967. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Additional Bibb County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
For tips on accessing Bibb County, Alabama census records online, see: Alabama Census.
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 3,676 | — |
| 1830 | 6,306 | 71.5% |
| 1840 | 8,284 | 31.4% |
| 1850 | 9,999 | 20.7% |
| 1860 | 11,894 | 19.0% |
| 1870 | 7,469 | −37.2% |
| 1880 | 9,487 | 27.0% |
| 1890 | 13,824 | 45.7% |
| 1900 | 18,498 | 33.8% |
| 1910 | 22,791 | 23.2% |
| 1920 | 23,144 | 1.5% |
| 1930 | 20,780 | −10.2% |
| 1940 | 20,155 | −3.0% |
| 1950 | 17,987 | −10.8% |
| 1960 | 14,357 | −20.2% |
| 1970 | 13,812 | −3.8% |
| 1980 | 15,723 | 13.8% |
| 1990 | 16,576 | 5.4% |
| 2000 | 20,826 | 25.6% |
| 2010 | 22,915 | 10.0% |
| Sources: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml. through 1960 | ||
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Bibb County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Bibb County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2007. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.182 E7bg.
Local Histories
- Northern Alabama, Historical and Biographical. Birmingham, Ala.: Smith and De Land, 1888. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online. Bibb County, Alabama begins on page 109.
Maps
- Family Maps of Bibb County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Bibb County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Bibb County.
- - 11th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F
- - 20th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B, D, F and G
- - 20th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D "Bibb Rifles"
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H
- - 44th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B, F, G and H
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Bibb County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
- England, Flora D. Index of Book A, Minutes of Probate Court, Bibb County, Alabama. Marion, Ala., 1964. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Wills of Bibb County found at USGebWeb.com. Includes several transcriptions of wills.
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Bibb County is in District 2.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1853-1880, 1900-1919 - Bibb County Birth Index 1853-1880, 1900-1919 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1817-1936 - Bibb County, Alabama Marriage Boxes 1-8, Books J-K, and Index in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[4]
- 1818-1933 - Bibb County Marriage Books F thru Q Index 1818-1933 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1818–1860, 1862, 1932, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800-1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1818–1860, 1862, 1932, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800-1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1820-1860 - Gandrud, Pauline Myra Jones. Marriage Records of Bibb County, Alabama, 1820-1860: Being Transcribed and Indexed from the Original Marriage Books. Memphis, Tenn.: The Milestone Press, 1969. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1828–1842 "Alabama Marriages, 1809-1920"at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1828–1842 "Alabama Marriages, 1809-1920"at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- Marriages A–C at ALGenWeb - free
- Marriages D–R at ALGenWeb - free
- Marriages S–Z at ALGenWeb - free
Death
- 1881-1952 - Alabama, Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Bibb County has two books:
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Bibb County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Bibb County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 35.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igialabama.pdf.
- ↑ Coverage Table, "Alabama County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," FamilySearch Research Wiki, https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Alabama_County_Marriages_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records), accessed 6 August 2012.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:00.
- This page has been accessed 2,964 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

