Big Horn County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Big Horn County
Guide to Big Horn County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Big Horn County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 13, 1913 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hardin |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Big Horn County Courthouse 121 3rd Street West Hardin, MT 59034 Phone: 406.665.1506 Big Horn County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 13 January 1913 from Rosebud and Yellowstone
- County Seat:Hardin [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Big Horn County, Wyoming | Carbon | Powder River | Rosebud | Sheridan County, Wyoming | Treasure | Yellowstone
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Big Horn County, Montana census records online, see: Montana Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers online including Billings newspapers that may have reported on residents of Big Horn County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death, naturalization and land records from 1913.
Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records
[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
Populated Places
| Busby | Garryowen | Muddy | Wyola |
| Crow Agency | Hardin | Prior | |
| Fort Smith | Lodge Grass | St. Xavier | |
Indian Reservation
The Crow Indian Reservation is primarily located in Big Horn County, with a smaller portion in Yellowstone County.
The Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation is about equally divided in land area between Big Horn County and Rosebud County.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 20:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,420 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
