Blaine County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Blaine County
Guide to Blaine County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Blaine County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 29, 1912 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chinook |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Blaine County Courthouse 400 Ohio Street Chinook, MT 59523 Phone: 406.357.3240 Blaine County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 29 February 1912 from Chouteau County
- County Seat: Chinook [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Chouteau | Fergus | Hill | Phillips
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Blaine County, Montana census records online, see: Montana Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Chinook
- Harlem
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1912.
Clerk of the District Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Chinook | Hays |
| Fort Belknap Agency | Lodge Pole |
| Harlem | Zurich |
Indian Reservation
The Fort Belknap Indian Reservation is located primarily in Blaine County, with a smaller portion in Phillips County.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:36.
- This page has been accessed 1,600 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
