Bolivar County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Bolivar County
Guide to Bolivar County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Bolivar County Courthouse
401 S Court Street
Cleveland, MS 38732-2696
Phone: 662.843.2071
Clerk Circuit Court, Cleveland Mississippi has
marriage and court records.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce,
probate and land records.
Clerk Circuit Court, Rosedale Mississippi has
marriage records from 1866
and court records from 1870.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate
and land records.
Chanceru and circuit Clerks office in both Courthouse.
Rosedale records back about 20 years earlier than Cleveland. [1]
History
Parent County
1836--Bolivar County was created 9 February 1836 from the Choctaw Cession. Records are housed in Rosedale and Cleveland.
County seat: Cleveland [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places and Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Chicot County, Arkansas
- Coahoma
- Desha County, Arkansas
- Phillips County, Arkansas
- Sunflower
- Washington
Resources
African American
The second series of marriage books include both white and colored marriages:
- 1900-1903 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1900-1903. Batch M735541 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1902-1906 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1902-1906. Batch M735667 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1906-1908 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1906-1908. Batch M735587 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1908-1911 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 7 and 8 Index 1908-1911. Batch M735598 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1911-1912 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 9 and 10 Index 1911-1912. Batch M735601 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1913-1914 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 11 and 12 Index 1913-1914. Batch M735594 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1914-1916 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 13 and 14 Index 1914-1916. Batch M735599 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Bolivar County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Bolivar County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Bolivar County.
- - 1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)
- Company A - Mississippi Rifles
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company H - Bolivar Troop
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1836-1897 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
Marriage books 4 and 13 are missing from the Family History Library collection. In addition, marriage books 5, 6, 20, 24, and 25 (first series) were apparently skipped when the IGI was created.
- 1866-1873 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 1 thru 3 Index 1866-1873. Batch M516751 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1885 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 7 and 8 Index 1883-1885. Batch M516753 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1892 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 9 and 10 Index 1886-1892. Batches M516754 and M516755 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1889-1892 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 11 and 12 Index 1889-1892. Batch M734841 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1893-1895 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 14 and 15 Index 1893-1895. Batch M516756 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1896-1898 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 16 and 17 Index 1896-1898. Batch M734867 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1898-1900 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 18 and 19 Index 1898-1900. Batch M735064 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1901-1902 - Bolivar County Marriage Book 21 Index 1901-1902. Batch M734969 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1902-1903 - Bolivar County Marriage Book 22 Index 1902-1903. Batch M734967 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1900-1901 - Bolivar County Marriage Book 23 Index 1900-1901. Batch M734971 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1908-1910 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 26 and 27 Index 1908-1910. Batch M735591 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1910-1914 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 28 and 29 Index 1910-1914. Batch M735539 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1913-1916 - Bolivar County Marriage Books 30 and 31 Index 1913-1916. Batch M735669 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
The second series of marriage books include both white and colored marriages:
- 1900-1903 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1900-1903. Batch M735541 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1902-1906 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1902-1906. Batch M735667 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1906-1908 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1906-1908. Batch M735587 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1908-1911 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 7 and 8 Index 1908-1911. Batch M735598 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1911-1912 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 9 and 10 Index 1911-1912. Batch M735601 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1913-1914 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 11 and 12 Index 1913-1914. Batch M735594 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1914-1916 - Bolivar County White and Colored Marriage Books 13 and 14 Index 1914-1916. Batch M735599 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bolivar County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,800 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More