Boone County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Boone County
Guide to Boone County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Boone County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 13, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Boone |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Boone County Courthouse 201 State St. Boone, IA 50036 Phone: (515) 432-6291 Boone County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Boone County Courthouse
201 State St.
Boone, IA 50036
(515) 432-6291
History
Parent County
1846--Boone County was created 13 January 1846 from unorganized territory. The county was attached to Polk and Linn Counties prior to its organization 1 October 1849. County seat: Boone [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and townships go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.org.
Neighboring Counties
Dallas | Greene | Hamilton | Polk | Story | Webster
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
David Rumsey Map Collection is a large online collection of rare, old, antique historical atlases, globes, maps, charts plus other cartographic treasures. This Collection features the city of Algona.
Military
Newspapers
- Altoona Public Library Archives, Polk County (1876-2000)
- Johnston Historical Society Archive, Polk County (1970-2007)
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Des Moines newspapers. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,295 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

