Boulder County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Boulder County
Guide to Boulder County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Boulder County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Boulder |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Boulder County Courthouse 2020 13th st PO Box 471 Boulder, CO 80302 Phone 303.441.7770 Boulder County Website |
County Courthouse
County recorder has marriage records from 1863, land records from 1864 and military discharge records from 1917; County Health Department has birth and death records records from 1872 County Court has probate, divorce and court records.[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Boulder [2]
Parent County
1 November 1861: Boulder County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Boulder County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Colorado denominations, view the Colorado Church Records wiki page.
Lutheran
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Broomfield, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Boulder County Mothers' Compensation Records 1914-1934. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Boulder County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of Compensation payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County.
Boulder County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Boulder County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Local histories are available for Boulder County, Colorado. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Colorado Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Colorado Land and Property for additional information about early Colorado land grants.
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where current records are also housed.
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Boulder County, Colorado newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Boulder County, Colorado Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records have been kept by the county courts. Colorado probate records include bonds, affidavits, letters, claims, appraisals, fee accounts, minutes, judgments, dockets, calendars, case files, and wills. The Family History Library does not have copies of probate records from Colorado.
You may obtain copies of documents from the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Boulder Colorado Family History Center
- Longmont Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Boulder Public Library
1000 Canyon Blvd
Boulder, CO 80302
Phone: (303) 441-3100
boulderlibrary.org/
- Lafayette Public Library
775 W Baseline Rd
Lafayette, CO 80026
Phone: (303) 665-5200
www.cityoflafayette.com/SectionIndex.asp
- Longmont Public Library
409 4th Ave
Longmont, CO 80501
www.ci.longmont.co.us/library/index.htm
- Louisville Public Library
951 Spruce Street
Louisville, CO 80027
Phone: (303) 335-4849
www.louisville-library.org/
- Lyons Depot Library
430 Fifth Avenue
Lyons, CO 80540
Phone: (303) 823-5165
www.townoflyons.com/index.php
- Nederland Community Library
750 N. Highway 72
Nederland, CO 80466
Phone: (303) 258-1101
nederland.colibraries.org/
Museums
Societies
- Boulder Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 3246
Boulder, CO 80307-3246
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bgs/index.html
- Longmont Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 6081
Longmont, CO 80501-2077
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colgs/index.htm#top
- St. Vrain Historical Society
P.O. Box 705
Longmont, Colorado 80502-0705
Telephone: 303-776-1870
Websiste http://www.stvrainhistoricalsociety.org/
- Broomfield Genealogy Society
Broomfield, CO
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cobgs/
Taxation
Colorado tax records complement land records and can be used as supplements to censuses. There may be gaps of several years in the records. To find tax records in the Family History Library Catalog, do a Place Search for the county.
Boulder County Inheritance Tax Records Index (1941-1943) is one of many On-Line Indexes available at the Colorado State Archives website.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Vital Records Section Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Colorado.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only index to the Boulder County Divorce Records for the period 5/14/1904 to 4/22/1912 on-line.
Places
Populated Places
Websites
- Boulder County COGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Boulder County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Boulder County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 22:38.
- This page has been accessed 2,536 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

