Bountiful Utah Test Article 3Edit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
This is a test article to make certain the instructions in the Help Center about creating Wiki Articles are correct.
Why Test the Instructions
We test the instructions to make sure they are accurate and complete.
<a _fcknotitle="true" href="Bountiful Utah Another Test Article">Bountiful Utah Another Test Article</a>
See also, <a href="Farmington Utah Death Records - Test Article">Farmington Utah Cemetery Records Test Article</a>
Unique Information in the 1910 and 1920 U.S. Censuses
The following information appears in one census but not both censuses:
1910 U.S. Census
- Number of years married
- Mother of how many children
- Language spoken, if not English
- Whether a Civil War veteran
1920 U.S. Census
- Year of naturalization
- Native language of the individual
- Native languages of the individual's parents
| Census year | Information that appears in one census but not both |
| 1910 U.S. Census | Number of years married |
| Mother of how many children | |
| Language spoken, if not English | |
| Whether a Civil War veteran | |
| 1920 U.S. Census | Year of naturalization |
| Native language of the individual | |
|
Native languages of the individual's parents
|
When you have located your ancestor’s baptism record, carefully evaluate each piece of information about them. These pieces of information may give you new biographical details that can lead you to other records about your ancestors. For example:
• Use the birth date along with the place of birth and parents' names to find the family in census records.
• Use the residence and parents' names to locate church and land records.
• Use the parents’ birthplaces to identify former residences and to help establish a migration pattern for the family.
| If you know this information | How you could use the information to find other records |
|---|---|
| Person's birth date and place and the parents' names | Look for the family in census records |
| Parents' names and residence | Look for church or land records. |
| Parents' birthplaces | Identify former residences and start a migration pattern for the family |
| Census information | What the information might tell you |
| Age at census | Subtract the age from the census year to get an approximate birth year |
| List of the children and their ages | Unusual gaps between the children may indicate a child who died or is living somewhere else. |
| Parents' birthplaces | If a parent was born in a different place than the children, you can begin to identify a migration pattern for that parent. |
| more |
Unique Information in the 1910 and 1920 U.S. Census
| cell split vertically | sjkldf;alksdjflakssldkfjka;sdfjkals;aslkdfjkslaslkdfjkd | |
| Mother of how many children | ||
| cell split horizonatlly | sjkls;dlkfjksl;aksldkf;la | djkls;dlkajfkdl;as;lkdjfka;l; |
| cell merged down | ||
| cell merged right | ||
Unique Information in the 1910 and 1920 U.S. Census
1910 U.S. Census
- Number of years married
- Mother of how many children
- Language spoken, if not English
- Whether a Civil War veteran
1920 U.S. Census
- Year of naturalization
- Native language of the individual
- Native languages of the individual's parents
More text.
<a _fcknotitle="true" href="Category:Utah">Utah</a>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 November 2010, at 22:46.
- This page has been accessed 357 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More