Boyd County, KentuckyEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kentucky
Boyd County
Guide to Boyd County Kentucky genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, military records, and immigration records.
| Boyd County, Kentucky | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Kentucky | |||||||
![]() Location of Kentucky in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 16, 1860 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Catlettsburg | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| |||||||
Boyd County Kentucky Courthouse
| | |||||
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Census | Deeds | Wills |
| 1860 | 1860 | 1860 | 1870 | 1860 | 1860 |
| | |||||
2800 Louisa Street
Catlettsburg, KY 41229
Phone: 606.739.5116[1]
Boyd County Kentucky History
Parent County
1860--Boyd County was created 16 February 1860 from Greenup, Carter and Lawrence Counties.
County seat: Catlettsburg [2]
Boundary Changes
There has been no changes to Boyd County boundaries since it was created.
Record Loss
Boyd County Kentucky Places / Localities
Populated Places
| Ashland | Durbin | Meads | Sandy Furnace |
| Big Sandy Junction | Fairview | Millseat | Savage Branch |
| Boltsfork | Garner | Normal | Summit |
| Burnaugh | Ironville | Princess | West Fairview |
| Cannonsburg | Kavanaugh | Rockdale | Westwood |
| Catlettsburg | Lockwood | Rush | Winslow |
| Coalton | Mavity |
Neighboring Counties
Boyd County Kentucky Genealogy Resources
African Americans
United States African Americans
Kentucky African Americans
Biographies, Family Histories/Trees, GEDCOM files etc.
- KY Biographies ~ Jeff Murphy's Kentucky Biographies Project
- Biographies for Boyd County Kentucky at Genealogy Trails History Group
Cemeteries
Kentucky cemetery records often identify birth, death, relationship, and military information, as well as religious affiliation. Local volunteers through Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness may take photographs of headstones found in county cemeteries.
- Boyd County Kentucky Cemeteries and Tombstones [may need to scroll down the page to see]
- Klaiber Cemetery scroll down page to see list of burials.
- Cemetery Transcriptions for Boyd County, Kentucky at Genealogy Trails History Group
- Boyd County KYGenWeb Cemetery Project
- Catlettsburg Cemetery at Interment.net
- Boyd County Kentucky Cemetery Records at Access Genealogy
- The Tombstone Transcription Project-Boyd County
- Kentucky Historical Society Cemetery Search can be searched by name, place and/or date. This database has hundreds of thousands of names transcribed from gravestones across Kentucky.
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A rave also gives a list of cemeteries in Boyd County and links to the information for the individuals buried there,
- Kentucky Cemeteries lists the national cemeteries in Kentucky with links to their web sites. The first link under Online Kentucky Cemeteries goes to the Kentucky section of Interment.net
- Boyd Co. KY USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- TheFamily History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Boyd County. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
- ePodunk list of Boyd County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1870 | 8,573 | ||
| 1880 | 12,165 | 41.9% | |
| 1890 | 14,033 | 15.4% | |
| 1900 | 18,834 | 34.2% | |
| 1910 | 23,444 | 24.5% | |
| 1920 | 29,281 | 24.9% | |
| 1930 | 43,849 | 49.8% | |
| 1940 | 45,938 | 4.8% | |
| 1950 | 49,949 | 8.7% | |
| 1960 | 52,163 | 4.4% | |
| 1970 | 52,376 | 0.4% | |
| 1980 | 55,513 | 6.0% | |
| 1990 | 51,150 | −7.9% | |
| 2000 | 49,752 | −2.7% | |
| http://ukcc.uky.edu/~census/21019.txt | |||
For tips on accessing Boyd County, Kentucky census records online, see: Kentucky Census.
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-Census
Census online-Boyd Co.,Kentucky - Eastern Kentucky Genealogy-Boyd County, Kentucky Poor House 1870
Church
LDS Ward Branch Records
*Ashland
- Kentucky Christian Church Directory ~ ChurchAngel
- Catholic Parishes in the Diocese of Lexington
- Catholic Parishes in the Archdiocese of Louisville
Court
- Abstracts of Early KY Court Cases Abstracts of Early Supreme Court Cases ~ KYGenWeb Special Project
- Kentucky Court of Justice Research & Reference
Genealogy
- [Clay] Smith, Zachary F. and Mary Rogers Clay. The Clay Family. Louisville, Ky.: John P. Morton and Company, 1899. Digital version at Internet Archive - free.
Land
Local Histories
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-History
- Wikipedia-Boyd County, Kentucky
- [1] ~ The Archives of Appalachia
Maps
Military
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-Military
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-World War I Memorial
- Military Resources ~ Revolutionary War through Civil War
- Korean War Memorial Korean War Memorial for Soliders from KY ~ KYGenWeb
- Kentucky Genealogy Trails-Military Records for Boyd County Kentucky
Miscellaneous
- KY Postcards Kentucky Postcards ~ The USGenWeb Archives Penny Postcard Project
- The KYGenWeb Footsteps ~ The Kentucky Footsteps Archives ~ KYGenWeb Special Project
Newspaper
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives Newspapers
- Kentucky News - Kentucky Newspaper Index with links
- Another Kentucky Newspaper Index with links
- Kentucky Newspapers on Microfilm - Kentucky Newspapers Available On Microfilm
Obituaries
Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-Obituraries
- KY Footsteps Archives ~ KY Footsteps List Archives - thousands of obituaries here ~ KYGenWeb Project
- KY Obituary Sources ~ Kentucky Obituary Sources ~ Compiled by the KYGenWeb Project
- Links to research and locate obituaries
- Browning Genealogy Database ~ The Browning Genealogy Database - A Collection of Obituaries Compiled by Charles Browning.
- USGenWeb Archives Obituary Project ~ Kentucky Obituary Project
- Afrigeneas ~ African American death notices, obituaries and funeral programs compiled by users from current newspapers and historical sources
- Obituary Depot ~ Kentucky Newspaper Citations
- Obituary Daily Times ~ Citations to over 15,000,000 obituaries including interactive search function
- Nashville Advocate ~ Death Abstracts from the Nashville Christian Advocate
Probate
- 1860-1962 - Will Books 1860 to 1962 have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
- Search Tax, Criminal, Land and Wills Records ~ Ancestry.com (subscription)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- 1859 - Boyd County Birth Index 1859. Batch C517101 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875 - Boyd County Birth Index 1875. Batch C517102 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1875 - Boyd County Marriage Index 1875. Batch M517103 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1878 - Boyd County Marriage Index 1877-1878. Batch M517104 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Unsorted
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives- Deaths
- Boyd County, Kentucky USGenweb Archives-Marriages
- (Boyd County Kentucky) Marriages
- (Boyd County Kentucky) Negro Marriages
- Boyd County Marriage Index 1907
- The Kentucky Vital Records Project Transcriptions of and Images of KY Death Certificates - A Work in Progress ~ The KY Vital Records Project
- KY Births & Christenings ~ Kentucky Births and Christenings, 1839-1960 Family Search
- KY Deaths & Burials ~ KY Deaths & Burials 1843 - 1970
- KY Marriage Records ~ KY Marriages 1783 - 1979 ~ Family Search
- Searchable KY Vital Records ~ Searchable databases of KY Births, Deaths & Marriages
- Kentucky Marriage Records 1973 - 2000 ~ Kentucky Marriage Records - 1973 - 2000
- KY Divorces 1973 - 1993 ~ Kentucky Divorce Records 1973 - 1993 ~ University of Kentucky Vital Records Databases
- The Social Security Death Index The Social Security Death Index - Searchable
Boyd County Kentucky Genealogy Societies and Libraries
- Boyd County Public Library
- Boyd County Historical Society
2734 Jackson Avenue
Ashland KY 41101 - Catlettsburg Historical Society
3420 Spring Street
Catlettsburg KY 41129 - Links and addresses to Kentucky genealogical and historical societies
Family History Centers
Boyd County Kentucky Genealogy Websites
- Boyd County at Kentucky Kinfolk
- USGenWeb Archives-Boyd County Ky
- KYGenWeb project. Has maps, name indexes, history or other information for each county. Select the county.
- State of Kencucky Website
- USGenWeb Kentucky Archives ~ Kentucky in the USGenWeb Archives ~ Vital statistics, maps, obituaries, Bible records, tombstone transcriptions and many other records.
- [2] USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Boyd County, KY at Genealogy Trails History Group
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives-Boyd County Ky
- Boyd County, Kentucky Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Boyd County Kentucky Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Boyd County, Kentucky page 268, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f1/Igikentuckyaf.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 27 March 2013, at 18:40.
- This page has been accessed 4,145 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


