Brazos County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties B
Brazos County
Guide to Brazos County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Brazos County, Texas | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Texas | |||||||||
![]() Location of Texas in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 30, 1841 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bryan | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | Brazos County Courthouse 300 E 26th Ste 120 Bryan, TX 77803 Phone: 979.361.4528 Brazos County Website | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1841, birth and death records from 1900,
probate records from 1844 and court records from 1959 with some earlier[1]
History
Parent County
1841--Brazos County was created 30 January 1841 from Robertson and Washington Counties. The county was originally named Navasota County, but was renamed Brazos County on 28 January 1842. County seat: Bryan [2]
The county was named for the Brazos River.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Towns and Cities: Bryan | College Station | Kurten | Millican | Wixon Valley
Neighboring Counties
Resources
- Look-up Volunteers for Brazos County, TXGenWeb
- Brazos County Sources and Online Databases~ Brazos County, TXGenWeb
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
Epodunk | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
- Tombstone Transcription Project ~ Partial transcription of cemetery tombstones ~ USGenWeb
- Texas Historic Cemeteries ~ Partial indexes to historic cemeteries
- African American Cemeteries Online ~ Partial index/transcriptions of African American cemeteries
- Cemetery Junction ~ Links to cemetery transcriptions
Individual cemeteries:
BillionGraves
- Bagdad Cemetery, Leander
- Bethel Cemetery, College Station
- Bickham Cemetery, Bryan
- Bright Light Cemetery, College Station
- College Station Cemetery, College Station
- Edge Cemetery, Hearne at end of New Cemetery Road NW off Macey Rd.
- Grandview Cemetery, Bryan
- Henry Cemetery, Bryan
- House Cemetery, Bryan
- Millican Cemetery, Millican
- Peach Creek Cemetery, College Station
- Roans Chapel Cemetery, College Station
- Salem Cemetery, between Wellborn and Spencer's Cove On road just to the west of FM 2154 that parallels it.
- Steep Hollow Cemetery, Bryan
- Tryon Cemetery, Bryan
- Weaver Cemetery, College Station
- Wellborn Cemetery, College Station
- Wixom Cemetery, Wixom Valley
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death/burial date and place. For general information about Texas denominations, view the Texas Church Records wiki page.
- Texas Christian Church Directory ~ ChurchAngel
- Catholic Parishes in Texas
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Brazos County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- Brazos Historical Commission Historical Markers of Brazos County
- Texas Museums ~ List of all museums in Texas ~ Hidden Ancestors
Maps
- Historical Maps ~ From the Republic to the Turn of the Century ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site
Military
- Texas Muster Rolls and Military Records for 1835 & 1836 Complete List ~ TXGenWeb
- Military Resources ~ Links to research Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Fallen Heroes ~ Partial Index of casualties from Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Honoring Our Veterans ~ Partial index of veterans from Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Brazos County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Brazos County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
- Obituary Resources ~ Links to research and locate obituaries ~ Hidden Ancestors
- USGenWeb Archives Obituary Project ~ Texas
- Afrigeneas ~ African American death notices, obituaries and funeral programs compiled by users from current newspapers and historical sources
- Obituary Depot ~ Texas Newspaper Citations
- Obituary Project ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Obituary Daily Times ~ Citations to over 15,000,000 obituaries including interactive search function
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
- Search Tax, Criminal, Land and Wills Records ~ Ancestry.com (subscription)
- Texas Land Title Abstracts ~ Ancestry.com (subscription)
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903. - Texas Marriage Records 1966 - 2005 ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Texas Divorce Records 1968 - 2005 ~ Hidden Ancestors
- USGenWeb Census Project ~ Texas 1850 - 1930
Societies and Libraries
- Carnegie History Center
Bryan+College Station Library System
111 South Main
Bryan, Texas 77803
(979) 209-5630
FAMILY HISTORY CENTERS
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- College Station Texas Family History Center
2500 Barak Ln
Bryan, Brazos, Texas, United States
Phone: 979-846-3516
Hours: T,Th 10am-1:30pm; T,Th 7pm-9:30pm; 2nd Sat 9am-11am
Closed: Closed all week for the weeks of Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Years
Family Search Library
Carnegie History Center
111 South Main Street
Bryan, Texas 77803
Phone: (979)209-5634
Hours: Tue, Thurs 10-7 pm; Wed., Fri. 10-5pm
http://www.bcslibrary.org/?page_id=56
Web Sites
- TXGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county.
- Hidden Ancestors Information on Texas genealogy research as well as genealogy research in general.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Brazos County, Texas. Page 659 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 May 2013, at 02:10.
- This page has been accessed 2,380 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

