Brevard County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Brevard County
Guide to Brevard County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Brevard County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 6, 1844 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Titusville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Brevard County Courthouse
400 S Street
Titusville, FL 32780
Phone. 321.633.1924
Formerly St. Lucie County Name changed to Brevard 6 Jan 1855
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1868,
land records from 1871, divorce and court records from 1879,
probate records from 1917 and military discharge records from 1919;
County Health Department Superintendent has death rec from 1985
and birth records; some records prior to 1885 destroyed[1]
History
Parent County
1844--Brevard County was created from Mosquito County and was first called St. Lucie. It was renamed to Brevard County 6 January 1855. Mosquito County was renamed to Orange County in 1845.
County seat: Titusville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Some records prior to 1885 have been destroyed.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Fountainhead Memorial Park, Melbourne BillionGraves
- Melbourne Cemetery, Melbourne BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Brevard County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
The 1885 Florida State Population Census includes sex, age, relationship, occupation, place of birth of each family member and parents. Also census for agriculture, manufacture and mortality.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- 1870-1948 - Brevard County Birth Index 1870-1948. Batch C735127 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1870-1948 - Brevard County Birth Index 1870-1948. Batch C736816 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1870-1948 - Brevard County Birth Index 1870-1948. Batch C736638 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1868-1902 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1868-1902. Batch M735103 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1885 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1869-1885. Batch M512981 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1891 - Brevard County Marriage Books 2 and 3 Index 1886-1891. Batch M734896 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1918 - Brevard County Marriage Books 2 and 3 Index 1886-1918. Batch M734898 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1902-1913 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1902-1913. Batch M735004 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1913-1918 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1913-1918. Batch M735124 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1921 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1918-1921. Batch M736328 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1931 - Brevard County Marriage Books 4 and 5 Index 1918-1931. Batch M734846 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1931 - Brevard County Marriage Books 4 and 5 Index 1918-1931. Batch M734844 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1921-1924 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1921-1924. Batch M735372 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1923-1924 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1923-1924. Batch M735043 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1924-1925 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1924-1925. Batch M735019 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1925-1926 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1925-1926. Batch M735125 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1926-1927 - Brevard County Marriage Index 1926-1927. Batch M735002 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Brevard Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 1123
Cocoa, FL 32923-1123
Genealogical Society of North Brevard
P.O. Box 897
Titusville, FL 32781-0897
Genealogical Society of South Brevard
P.O. Box 786
Melbourne, FL 32902-0786
Brevard County Libraries Genealogy Collections
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The USGenWeb Project: The FLGenWeb Project: Brevard County
- Family History Library Catalog
- Brevard County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Brevard County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Brevard County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 18:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,645 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

