Bronx County, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
New York City
Bronx County
Guide to Bronx County New York genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, military, immigration and naturalization records. This page describes sources of genealogical data about Bronx County, New York families, including links to smaller localities in the county. New York-related pages show useful statewide sources. United States pages explain the terminology and contents of genealogical records.
Coordinates: 40.8373°0′N 73.886°0′W / 40.8373°N 73.886°W
| Bronx County, New York | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New York | |
![]() Location of New York in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 1, 1914 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | New York City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Office of Bronx Borough President 851 Grand Concourse Bronx, NY 10451 Bronx Website |
Bronx County New York Historical Facts
The Bronx does not have a county government. Officially, the Borough of Bronx is one of five boroughs of greater New York City since 1914. The county is coterminous with the Borough of Bronx (meaning they have identical borders.)
| | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| | |||||
| | |||||
Parent county: In 1914 The Bronx was created as a separate borough of New York City mostly from the mainland part of New York (Manhattan) County. [1] [2]
- 1898-1913 The Bronx was part of New York (Manhattan) County, New York, an NYC borough
- 1683-1895 East Bronx was part of Westchester County; starting 1895 part of New York County
- 1683-1874 West Bronx was part of Westchester County; starting 1874 part of New York Co.
Neighboring counties: New York (Manhattan) | Nassau | Queens | Westchester | NJ: Bergen[3]
Boundary Changes
1664 Yorkshire became the first large government unit (not actually a county) organized by New York after the English took control from the Netherlands. It was divided into three ridings including North Riding (Westchester, Bronx, New York (Manhattan), Nassau and part of Queens counties).[2] [4]
1683 New York extinguished Yorkshire. What later became the Bronx was then created part of Westchester County from part of Yorkshire.[2] [4]
1874 The West Bronx was annexed to New York County.[2] [5]
1895 Areas east of the Bronx River were annexed to New York County.[2] [5]
1898 What became the five boroughs were consolidated into New York City, and her county governments were dissolved. The Bronx joined New York City attached to Manhattan.[5]
1914 Bronx was separated from Manhattan. Bronx borough/county borders are the same.[2] [5]
Record Loss
Bronx County New York Genealogy Resources
Bible Records
- 1581–1917 New York, Family Bible Records at Ancestry– ($); Index. Database is a collection of genealogically important records taken from the Bibles of colony and state residents. Reveals the Bible's original owner, brief record of descendants,and a particular event such as birth or marriage as recorded in Bible.
- 1581–1917 New York, Family Bible Records at Ancestry– ($); Index. Database is a collection of genealogically important records taken from the Bibles of colony and state residents. Reveals the Bible's original owner, brief record of descendants,and a particular event such as birth or marriage as recorded in Bible.
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Findagrave.com* | Family History Library* | Findagrave.com* |
| Interment.net* | WorldCat* | Tombstone Transcription Project* |
| Cemetery Site* | NYGenWeb Cemeteries* | |
| New York Gravestones* | epodunk* | |
| NYGenWeb Cemeteries* | Billion Graves* | |
| Billion Graves* | Names in Stone* | |
| Names in Stone* | ||
| Linkpendium* | ||
| Ancestry* | ||
| *See the New York Cemeteries page for details about each site. | ||
Census
For information and tips on using and accessing online census records, see New York Census.
- The 1890 Census is lost. For a substitute, see Directories.
- 1698 - Randolph, Howard S.F. "The Census of 1698 for Mamaroneck, Morrisania, and New Rochelle, Westchester County, New York," The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. 59, No. 2 (Apr. 1928):103-107. Digital version at New York Family History ($); FHL Book 974.7 B2n v. 59.
Federal
Before the annexation, see Westchester County.
U.S. Census Mortality Schedules for New York, 1850-1880:
- Available online at Ancestry ($).
- Deaths are included for the 12 months prior to the census, 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, and 1879-80 beginning 1 June and ending 31 May of the census year.[6]
- Basic contents of the records include: Name, sex, age, color, marital status, place of birth, month of death, occupation, and cause of death. 1870 also has parents' birthplace. 1880 lists how long a resident of the county.
- Also on FHL Films 1415128–42 which can be ordered through any Family History Center.
State
| Source | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Ancestry.com | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Yes | Yes |
| Family History Library film | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| FamilySearch image | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| New York State Library film | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Yes | Yes |
Church Records
Church records are good substitutes for birth, marriage, and death information and are most often found on a local city/town or county level. Published and manuscript church records can be found at public, university, and private libraries.
For a brief general history of denominations and a guide to finding various New York denomination's records, see New York Church Records Wiki page.
Ann Mensch's Local Catholic Church and Family History & Genealogical Research Guide is a free online resource that identifies the parishes of the Bronx, years when parishes were created, contact information, as well as links to online records and research tips. Parishes in the Bronx fall under the jurisdiction of the Archdiocese of New York.
- Records of Burials in the Dutch Church, New York. New York, USA: Reformed Dutch Church, 1899. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Records of Burials in the Dutch Church, New York. New York, USA: Reformed Dutch Church, 1899. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- 1838-1918 West Farms Reformed Church FHL film 960993-960994 Minutes of consistory meetings, lists of members, records of marriages and baptisms, 1838-1866, Minutes of consistory meetings, 1866-1918
- 1886-1925 Zion German Presbyterian Church FHL film 960995 Contains minutes of meetings, lists of officers and members, records of baptisms, marriages and deaths. Text in German and English.
Church Histories
- Frederick L. Attwood, History of Fordham Manor Reformed Church: 2703 Reservoir Avenue, Bronx, New York, 1696-1946 (Bronx, N.Y.?: The Church?, 1946). Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- John Campbell, History of the Church of the Mediator: Kingsbridge, New York (New York: unknown, 1990). Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Atley W. Henry, Fordham Manor Reformed Church: 2703 Reservoir Avenue, New York 63, New York: 250th Anniversary Historical Pageant (Bronx, N.Y.?: The Church?, 1991). Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- 250th Anniversary Services Celebrating the Foundation of Fordham Manor Reformed Church: 2703 Reservoir Avenue, New York 63, New York : November 17, through November 24, 1946 (Bronx, N.Y.?: The Church?, 1991). Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Additional Church Records
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Bronx County, New York Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Ancestors may have also been involved in municipal, state, or federal court cases. See also New York Court Records and United States Court Records.
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
- Rootsweb message board for Bronx County, New York has many information threads about families that resided in that county. There is a search engine that allows you to search by surname and topic.
History
Origins and name of the Bronx
- The Bronx was called Rananchqua by the native Siwanoy band of Lenape ("the Delawares" to Europeans), while other Native Americans knew the Bronx as Keskeskeck. It was divided by the Aquahung River.
- Jonas Bronck (died 1643), a Dutch sea-captain born in Sweden (about 1600), entering New Netherland in 1639, became the first recorded European settler in the area. He leased land from the Dutch West India Company on the neck of the mainland immediately north of the Dutch settlement in Harlem, and bought additional tracts from the local tribes. He eventually accumulated 500 acres (about 200 hectares, 2 square km, or 3/4 of a square mile) between the Harlem River and the Aquahung, which became known as Bronck's River, or "the Bronx". Dutch and English settlers referred to the area as Bronck's Land.
- The Bronx is referred to, both legally, and colloquially, with a definite article, as The Bronx. (The name of the coterminous Bronx County, or more formally the County of Bronx, does not include a the, nor does the United States Postal Service in its database of Bronx addresses.) The name for this region, apparently after the Bronx River, first appeared in the Annexed District of the Bronx created in 1874 out of part of Westchester County and was continued in the Borough of the Bronx, which included a larger annexation from Westchester County in 1898. The use of the definite article is attributed to the style of referring to rivers. Another explanation for the use of the definite article in the borough's name is that the original form of the name was possessive: The Bronck’s or The Broncks’ (referring to the family).
Before 1914
- The development of the Bronx is directly connected to its strategic location between New England and New York (Manhattan). Control over the bridges across the Harlem River plagued the period of British colonial rule. Kingsbridge, built in 1693 where Broadway reached the Spuyten Duyvil Creek, was a possession of the lords of Philipse Manor. The tolls they charged were resented by Bronx farmers with crops and cattle to sell in New York. It was angry farmers who built a "free bridge" across the Harlem River which led to the abandonment of tolls altogether.
- The territory now contained within Bronx County was originally part of Westchester County, one of the 12 original counties of the English Province of New York. The present Bronx County was contained in the town of Westchester and parts of the towns of Yonkers, Eastchester, and Pelham. In 1846, a new town, West Farms, was created by division of Westchester; in turn, in 1855, the town of Morrisania was created from West Farms. In 1873, the town of Kingsbridge (roughly corresponding to the modern Bronx neighborhoods of Kingsbridge, Riverdale, and Woodlawn) was established within the former borders of Yonkers.
- The consolidation of the Bronx into New York City proceeded in two stages. In 1873, the state legislature annexed Kingsbridge, West Farms and Morrisania to New York, effective in 1874; the three towns were abolished in the process.[20][21] In 1895, three years before New York's consolidation with Brooklyn, Queens and Staten Island, the whole of the territory east of the Bronx River, including the Town of Westchester (which had voted in 1894 against consolidation) and portions of Eastchester and Pelham, were annexed to the city. City Island, a nautical community, voted to join the city in 1896.
- 1 January 1898: The consolidated City of New York was born, including the Bronx as one of the five distinct Boroughs. (At the same time the Bronx's territory moved from Westchester County into New York County, which already contained Manhattan and the rest of pre-1874 New York City.)
- 19 April 1912: Those parts of New York County which had been annexed from Westchester County in the past decades were newly constituted as Bronx County, the 62nd and last county to be created by the state, effective in 1914. Bronx County's courts opened for business on January 2, 1914 (the same day that John P. Mitchel started work as Mayor of New York City). Source:Bronx_County, New York
Jewish Records
The Museum of Family History has compiled a list of synagogues that operated in the Bronx. Synagogue names, addresses, and town associations (nationalities) are included.[7]
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See New York Land and Property for more details, especially about the papers generated in New York State by large speculative land companies.
Original land records in Bronx County, New York began in [?dateyear?]. These records are housed at the [?repository?] in [?town?].
Online
Microforms
- 1657-1895 Certified copies of Westchester County (now Bronx County) deeds, 1657-1895 FHL film 1413001 (first of 90 films - Index included: Grantees and grantors 1667 - 1895. One needs to search the indexes first since the libers (volumes) in the FHL catalog do not list years. When using the indexes be sure to record liber and page numbers from the New York column. The records include "general and referees' deeds, leases, easements, reservations and other instruments except mortgages, affecting the right, title and interest in real property, showing names of grantor, grantee, witness or other principal parties ... Arr. chron. by date of certification."
- 1874-1890 Conveyances of land originally in New York County (now Bronx County), New York, 1874-1890 FHL film 1413005 (first of 23 films - Grantee and Grantor indexes included: 1874 - 1890. Deeds are organized according to New York liber numbers and "original page numbers" rather than Bronx liber and page numbers. When using indexes be sure to record liber and page numbers from the New York column. Records include "Certified copies of general and referees' deeds, leases, easements, reservations, and other instruments except mortgages, affecting the right, title and interest to real property located in sections 9-13 and recorded in the New York County register's office ... Arr. chron. by date instrument recorded in New York County register's office."
- 1657-1895 Certified copies of Westchester County (now Bronx County) deeds, 1657-1895 FHL film 1413001 (first of 90 films - Index included: Grantees and grantors 1667 - 1895. One needs to search the indexes first since the libers (volumes) in the FHL catalog do not list years. When using the indexes be sure to record liber and page numbers from the New York column. The records include "general and referees' deeds, leases, easements, reservations and other instruments except mortgages, affecting the right, title and interest in real property, showing names of grantor, grantee, witness or other principal parties ... Arr. chron. by date of certification."
Books
Additional land records can sometimes be found using these catalogs:
- WorldCat using the search phase: Bronx County, New York deeds. (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog.)
- Family History Library Catalog using the search phrase: 1, New York - Land and Property. (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search.)
Additional resources
Additional resources for Bronx County, New York land records may be found in the Bronx County, New York – Land Records topic page of the Family History Library Catalog (FHLC). Copies of records on FHL microfilm and microfiche can be ordered for viewing at Family History Centers. Copies of books found in the FHLC may be found in WorldCat catalog and ordered from your local library through interlibrary loan. Explore how to search the Family History Library Catalog and the Worldcat Online Catalog.
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Bronx County for European settlers included:
- Ellis Island, Castle Garden, etc.
- the Atlantic Ocean
- Long Island Sound
- Hudson River with connections to:
- Mohawk River
- Lake Champlain with connections to Richelieu River, Chambly Canal & St. Lawrence River
- Lake Champlain Trail pre-historic
- Champlain Canal 1823
- Erie Canal 1825
- King's Highway (or Boston Post Road, or New York-Philadelphia Post Road) 1664
- Albany Post Road (or Queen's Road, or King's Road) 1669
- Hudson River Path
- Great Shamokin Path
- Delaware and Raritan Canal 1834
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men in Albany County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county.
Naturalization and Citizenship
- 1824–1941 New York, Southern District Index to Petitions for Naturalization, 1828-1941 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
- 1824–1941 New York, Southern District Index to Petitions for Naturalization, 1828-1941 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
- 1914-1952 Bronx Borough Naturalization Index Project at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1914-1952 Bronx Borough Naturalization Index Project at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1917-1950 New York, Southern District Naturalization Index, 1917-1950 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
- 1917-1950 New York, Southern District Naturalization Index, 1917-1950 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
Indexes
- 1792-1989 Index to Petitions for Naturalization filed in New York City, 1792-1989 at Ancestry ($). This database is based on NARA's Soundex Index to Petitions for Naturalization filed in Federal, State, and Local Courts located in New York City, 1792-1989. All 5 boroughs are included.
The Family History Library has also acquired this comprehensive index for the years 1792 through 1906 on microfilm: FHL Film 1419807 (1st of 294 films). The courts this index covers are:
- City Court of Brooklyn, 1836-1894
- Kings County Court, 1806-1906
- New York City Marine Court, 1806-1849
- New York County Common Pleas Court, 1792-1895
- New York County Superior Court, 1828-1895
- New York City and County Supreme Court, 1868-1906
- Queens County Court, 1799-1906
- Queens County Surrogate Court, 1888-1898
- Richmond County Court, 1869-1906
- U.S. Circuit Court Southern District, 1846-1876
- U.S. District Court Eastern District, (Kings, Queens, Nassau and Suffolk counties), 1865-1906
- U.S. District Court Southern Court Southern District, (New York, Bronx and also Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Richmond, Rockland, Sullivan and Westchester counties), 1824-1906[8]
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.
Probate Records
West Bronx (west of the Bronx River)
- Early to 1874 see Westchester County, New York
- 1874 to 1913 see New York (Manhattan) County, New York
- 1914 to present contact the Bronx County Surrogate's Court
East Bronx (east of the Bronx River)
- Early to 1895 see Westchester County, New York
- 1895 to 1913 see New York (Manhattan) County, New York
- 1914 to present contact the Bronx County Surrogate's Court
No online probate indexes or records are available yet for the Bronx, nor are any on microfilm.
Repositories
Cornell University, Guide to Historical Resources in Bronx County, New York Repositories. ([Ithaca, New York]: New York Historical Resources Center, Olin Library, Cornell University, 1988). ExLibris digital copy - free; At various libraries; FHL Book 974.7275 A3g Includes index. Includes references to some family histories and genealogies.
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
City Island Historical Society and Nautical Museum[9] 190 Fordham Street
P.O. Box 82
Bronx, New York 10464
Phone: 718-885-0008
Email: CIHS@cityislandmuseum.org
- Focuses on nautical, marine, sailing, boat-building history and City Island families.
Kingsbridge Historical Society[9]
426 West 259th Street
Bronx, New York 10471
Phone: 718-796-1195
Lehman College Library of the City[9]
University of New York
250 Bedford Park Blvd, West
Bronx, New York 10468-1589
Phone: 718-960-8577 and 718-960-7766
Email: libref@lehman.cuny.edu
Bronx Library Center
New York Public Library
310 East Kingsbridge Road
Bronx, New York 10458
Phone: 718-579-4244
Borough Historian
Official Bronx Historian[9]
3309 Bainbridge Avenue
Bronx, New York 10467
Phone: 718-881-8901
Borough Registrar
New York City Registrar
Borough of the Bronx[9]
Bronx Business Center
1932 Arthur Avenue, Third Floor
Bronx, New York 10457
Phone: 718-579-6820
- Official record of real estate and personal property transfers, recording deeds and mortgages
City Clerk's Office
City Clerk's Office[9]
Bronx Office
Supreme Court Building
851 Grand Concourse
Bronx, New York 10451
Phone: 718-590-5307
- Marriages from 1866 to 1907
- After 1907 if bride's residence or licenses of nonresidents was obtained in the Bronx
County Historian's Office
Dr. Lloyd Ultan[10]
3309 Bainbridge Avenue
Bronx, New York 10467
Phone: 718-881-8901
The County Historian may provide access to obituaries, vital records, church records, maps, and family files or journals. Some historians provide search services for their office records and others may refer you to local genealogists who research in the area.
Courthouses
The County Clerk's office has marriage, divorce, court and naturalization records. For further information about where the records for Bronx County are held, see the Bronx County Courthouses page.
Family History Centers
Family History Centers (FHCs) are branches of the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah, and are located all over the world. Their goal is to provide resources for family history research.
The main FHC for Bronx County, New York is the Bronx New York Family History Center. For additional nearby Family History Centers, search online in the FHC directory.
Societies
The Bronx County Historical Society
- Administration Office
3309 Bainbridge Avenue
The Bronx, NY 10467
Phone: (718) 881-8900
Fax: (718) 881-4827
Email: administration@bronxhistoricalsociety.org
Hours: Monday - Friday 9 am - 5 pm
- Research Library
3309 Bainbridge Avenue
The Bronx, NY 10467
Hours: Tuesday - Thursday 9 am - 5 pm by appointment only
To book an appointment or for general questions, contact the librarian at (718) 881-8900
Email: librarian@bronxhistoricalsociety.org
- The Bronx County Archives
Hours: Monday - Friday 9 am - 5 pm by appointment only
To book an appointment, contact the archivist via email at archivist@bronxhistoricalsociety.org
Social Groups Online
- New York Genealogy Research Community (FamilySearch)
Taxation
Town Records
Town records in New York may include early births, marriages, deaths, divorces, local histories, selected military records, and town meeting minutes. For further details, try the links to individual town Wiki pages found in Places. See also:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). NEHGS online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists.
Vital Records
| For pre-1898 Bronx birth, marriage, and death records, see Manhattan. |
Birth
Birth records from 1898 to 1909 are held at the New York City Municipal Archives. They are also available on microfilm at the Family History Library. A digital version of the Family History Library's guide to New York City birth records is available at FamilySearch Books Online. Birth records from 1909 to the present can be obtained from the New York City Department of Health ($).
- 1881-1965 Births Reported in the City of New York, 1881-1965; FHL Film 1322457 (1st of 30 films).
- 1881-1965 Births Reported in the City of New York, 1881-1965; FHL Film 1322457 (1st of 30 films).
- 1891-1902 Births Reported in the City of New York, 1891-1902 at Ancestry ($).
- 1891-1902 Births Reported in the City of New York, 1891-1902 at Ancestry ($).
- 1898-1909 Borough of the Bronx Certificate and Record of Birth, 1898-1909; FHL Film 2022836 (1st of 30 films).
- 1898-1909 Borough of the Bronx Certificate and Record of Birth, 1898-1909; FHL Film 2022836 (1st of 30 films).
- 1898-1964 Birth Index at Vital Search ($).
- 1898-1964 Birth Index at Vital Search ($).
- 1901-1909 New York City Births at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1901-1909 New York City Birth index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1901-1909 New York City Birth index at German Genealogy Group - free.
Birth Substitutes
- 1640–1962 New York Births and Christenings, 1640-1962 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
- 1640–1962 New York Births and Christenings, 1640-1962 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index.
- See Town Clerks' Registers of Men who Served in the Civil War in the Civil War section of Military for birth information.
- See Town Clerks' Registers of Men who Served in the Civil War in the Civil War section of Military for birth information.
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
Marriage
Marriage records from 1898 to 1937 are held at the New York City Municipal Archives. They are also available on microfilm at the Family History Library. A digital version of the Family History Library's guide to New York City marriages is available at FamilySearch Books Online. Marriage records from 1929 to the present can be obtained from the City Clerk of New York City ($).
- 1664–1784 New York. Secretary of State, Names of Persons for Whom Marriage Licenses Were Issued By the Secretary of the Province of New York, Previous to 1784 (Albany, New York: Weed, Parsons and Co., 1860). At Cornell University digital library-free; Internet Archive - free; Ancestry edition($); At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Film 514675 Item 1 or 930131 Item 2. Marriage bonds issued in the State of New York prior to 1784, and the earliest record dating 1664.
- 1664–1784 New York. Secretary of State, Names of Persons for Whom Marriage Licenses Were Issued By the Secretary of the Province of New York, Previous to 1784 (Albany, New York: Weed, Parsons and Co., 1860). At Cornell University digital library-free; Internet Archive - free; Ancestry edition($); At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Film 514675 Item 1 or 930131 Item 2. Marriage bonds issued in the State of New York prior to 1784, and the earliest record dating 1664.
- 1888-1937 New York City Index to Marriages in All Boroughs, 1888-1937; FHL Film 1653852 Items 1 - 2 (1st of 12 films).
- 1888-1937 New York City Index to Marriages in All Boroughs, 1888-1937; FHL Film 1653852 Items 1 - 2 (1st of 12 films).
- 1898-1937 New York City Grooms Index at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1898-1937 New York City Grooms Index at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1898-1937 New York City Grooms Record index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1898-1937 New York City Grooms Record index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1899-1937 New York City Brides Record Index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1899-1937 New York City Brides Record Index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1899-1937 New York City Brides Index at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1899-1937 New York City Brides Index at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1898-1937 Bronx Marriage Certificates, 1897-1938; Groom Index, 1898-1937; FHL Film 1976292 Item 3 (1st of 117 films).
- 1898-1937 Bronx Marriage Certificates, 1897-1938; Groom Index, 1898-1937; FHL Film 1976292 Item 3 (1st of 117 films).
- 1898-1937 Bronx, New York Marriage Index to Brides, 1898-1937; Index to Delayed Marriages, 1902-1907; FHL Film 1983782 (1st of 4 films).
- 1898-1937 Bronx, New York Marriage Index to Brides, 1898-1937; Index to Delayed Marriages, 1902-1907; FHL Film 1983782 (1st of 4 films).
- 1898-1913 Marriage Index at Vital Search ($).
- 1898-1913 Marriage Index at Vital Search ($).
Marriage Substitutes
- 1686-1980 New York Marriages, 1686–1890 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index. Index entries derived from digital copies of original and compiled records.
- 1686-1980 New York Marriages, 1686–1890 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index. Index entries derived from digital copies of original and compiled records.
- 1800–1855 New York Marriage Notices at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage notices published in newspapers around the state. Contains name of bride and groom, marriage date, marriage location, residence, and newspaper found in.
- 1800–1855 New York Marriage Notices at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage notices published in newspapers around the state. Contains name of bride and groom, marriage date, marriage location, residence, and newspaper found in.
- 1801–1880 Barber Collection- Newspaper Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. Information extracted from the "Brooklyn Eagle" and the "New York Evening Post."
- 1801–1880 Barber Collection- Newspaper Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. Information extracted from the "Brooklyn Eagle" and the "New York Evening Post."
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
- 1856–1863 Index to Marriages and Deaths in the New York Herald at Ancestry– ($); Index. These newspaper notices refer to people up and down the East Coast as well as midwesterners and persons from as far west as the State of California. Also browseable.
- 1856–1863 Index to Marriages and Deaths in the New York Herald at Ancestry– ($); Index. These newspaper notices refer to people up and down the East Coast as well as midwesterners and persons from as far west as the State of California. Also browseable.
Divorce
|
Pre–1787 |
All divorces were granted by the governor or legislature and were very rare. |
|
1787–1847 |
All divorces were granted by the court of chancery. These records are found in the New York State Archives or for the New York City area at the New York County Clerk's office.These divorces were granted only on the grounds of adultery. |
|
1847–present |
All divorces are handled by the county Supreme Court where the divorce was granted. Divorce files in New York are sealed for 100 years. Contact the County Clerk for information about divorce records. |
Divorce judgment papers often include date and place of the marriage and the names and birthdates of any children. Local newspapers may publish notices of divorce actions.
Death
Death records from 1898 to 1948 are held at the New York City Municipal Archives. They are also available on microfilm at the Family History Library. A digital version of the Family History Library's guide to New York City death records is available at FamilySearch Books Online. Death records from 1948 to the present can be obtained from the New York City Department of Health ($).
- 1888-1965 Index to Deaths, New York City, 1888-1965; FHL Film 1324912 Item 1 (1st of 20 films).
- 1888-1965 Index to Deaths, New York City, 1888-1965; FHL Film 1324912 Item 1 (1st of 20 films).
- 1892-1902 Deaths Reported in the City of New York. New York: Department of Health. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- 1892-1902 Deaths Reported in the City of New York. New York: Department of Health. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- 1898-1948 New York City Death Index at German Genealogy Group - free.
- 1898-1948 New York City Death Records Search 1891-1948 at Italian Genealogical Group - free.
- 1898-1948 Bronx Death Certificates, 1898-1948; FHL Film 1322701 (1st of 91 films).
- 1898-1948 Bronx Death Certificates, 1898-1948; FHL Film 1322701 (1st of 91 films).
- 1898-1965 Department of Health. Index to Deaths, New York City, 1888-1965; FHL Film 1324912 Item 1 (1st of 20 films).
- 1898-1965 Department of Health. Index to Deaths, New York City, 1888-1965; FHL Film 1324912 Item 1 (1st of 20 films).
- 1898-1937 Death Index at Vital Search ($).
- 1898-1937 Death Index at Vital Search ($).
Death Substitutes
- 1795–1952 New York Deaths and Burials, 1795-1952 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index. The entries are primarily from the IGI along with some entries derived from compiled and original records such as Family Records, Church Records, and Civil Registration. There may be entries that cite a specific source.
- 1795–1952 New York Deaths and Burials, 1795-1952 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free; Index. The entries are primarily from the IGI along with some entries derived from compiled and original records such as Family Records, Church Records, and Civil Registration. There may be entries that cite a specific source.
- 1801–1890 Barber Collection- Newspaper Deaths at Ancestry– ($); Index. Information extracted from the "Brooklyn Eagle" and the "New York Evening Post."
- 1801–1890 Barber Collection- Newspaper Deaths at Ancestry– ($); Index. Information extracted from the "Brooklyn Eagle" and the "New York Evening Post."
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
- 1851-2003 Historical Newspapers, Birth, Marriage & Death Announcements, 1851-2003 at Ancestry ($) - includes New York Times.
- 1856–1863 Index to Marriages and Deaths in the New York Herald at Ancestry– ($); Index. These newspaper notices refer to people up and down the East Coast as well as midwesterners and persons from as far west as the State of California. Also browseable.
- 1856–1863 Index to Marriages and Deaths in the New York Herald at Ancestry– ($); Index. These newspaper notices refer to people up and down the East Coast as well as midwesterners and persons from as far west as the State of California. Also browseable.
- See Town Clerks' Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War in the Civil War section of Military for death information.
- See Town Clerks' Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War in the Civil War section of Military for death information.
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 See Mortality Schedule information in the Federal Census section of Census for death information.
- 1849-50, 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 See Mortality Schedule information in the Federal Census section of Census for death information.
- 1909-1911 The Forgotten of Ellis Island - Deaths in Quarantine, 1909-1911 - free.
- 1909-1911 The Forgotten of Ellis Island - Deaths in Quarantine, 1909-1911 - free.
Additional Resources
Additional resources for Bronx County births, marriages and deaths may be found in the New York, Bronx– Vital Records topic page of the Family History Library Catalog (FHLC). Copies of records on FHL microfilm and microfiche can be ordered for viewing at Family History Centers. Copies of books found in the FHLC may be found in WorldCat catalog and ordered from your local library through interlibrary loan. Explore how to search the Family History Library Catalog and the Worldcat Online Catalog.
Voting Registers
Places
| ||||||||||||||||
Bronx County New York Genealogy Websites
- The Bronx County NYGenWeb Project, an member of The NYGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Bronx County.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Bronx County. (Mirror site)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 488. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Kathryn Ford Thorne, New York Atlas of Historical County Boundaries (New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993), 33, 118-19, and 207-209. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 E7t.
- ↑ Handybook, 478.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Wikipedia contributors, "York Shire (Province of New York)" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/York_Shire_(Province_of_New_York) (accessed 16 December 2011).
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Wikipedia contributors , "The Bronx" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bronx (accessed 4 January 2012).
- ↑ Arlene Eakle, and Johni Cerni, The Source: A Guidebook of American Genealogy (Salt Lake City: Ancestry, 1984), 103. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27ts.
- ↑ "Former Synagogues of NYC," UpFront with NGS: Blog of the National Genealogical Society, http://upfront.ngsgenealogy.org/2011/12/former-synagogues-of-nyc.html, accessed 29 December 2011.
- ↑ Family History Library Catalog, FamilySearch, accessed 6 December 2011, http://www.familysearch.org.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 375. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
- ↑ Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 375. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 March 2013, at 23:48.
- This page has been accessed 7,361 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More







