Broomfield County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Broomfield County
Guide to Broomfield County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Broomfield County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 15, 2001 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Broomfield |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Broomfield County Courthouse one Des Combes Drive Broomfield, CO 80020 Phone: 303.438.6390 Broomfield County Website |
County Courthouse
Colorado’s newest county[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Broomfield [2]
Parent County
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Evergreen Memorial Gardens
- Lakeview Cemetery BillionGraves
- Lakeview Cemetery: List of Burials to 1955: Courtesy of Colorado GenWeb Sites
- www.epodunk.com/cgi-bin/localList.php
Census
For tips on accessing Broomfield County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Broomfield/Eisenhower Public Library
3 Community Park Road
Broomfield, Colorado 80020
Museums
Societies
Broomfield Genealogy Society
Questions regarding the society may be directed by e-mail to the officers listed on the website
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Broomfield City and County COGenWeb]
- www.ccionline.org/counties/broomfield.html
- www.epodunk.com/cgi-bin/genInfo.php
- Broomfield County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Family History Library Catalog has no entries for this county as it was created in 2001. For records prior to 2001 see Parent County.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Broomfield County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 21:41.
- This page has been accessed 1,418 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

