Brown County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Brown County
Guide to Brown County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Brown County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 26, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Green Bay |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Brown County Courthouse 305 E Walnut Street PO Box 23600 Green Bay, WI 54305-3600 Phone: 920.448.4016 |
Historical Facts
1818--Brown County was created 26 October 1818 from Michigan Territory. County seat: Green Bay [1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
- 1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free Internet unindexed images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site. This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
- 1885 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
Church Records
Court Records
1823-1939: Circuit Court case files are available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone:(920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Circuit Court Look-Up Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
1820-1873: General Index to Deeds and Mortgages
1820-1902: Deeds and Mortgages
1859-1980: Tax Rolls available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives Area Research Center
Maps
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
1829 - 1984: Records are housed at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Name Searchable Index
Citizenship Record Request
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
1821-1976: Records available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone:(920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Name Searchable Index
Probate Record Request form
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Brown County Courthouse
305 E Walnut Street
PO Box 23600
Green Bay, WI 54305-3600
Phone: 920.448.4016
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1846,
marriage records from 1821, death records from 1834
and land records; Clerk Court has divorce and court
records from 1832; Register in Probate has probate
records from 1828; see Michigan for 1820-1830 census[2]
Pre-1907 Birth, Death, and Marriage registrations available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Birth, Death, and Marriage Request Forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Brown County, Wisconsin, p.755
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 17:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,872 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

