Buchanan County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Buchanan County
Guide to Buchanan County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Buchanan County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Independence |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Buchanan County Courthouse 210 N. 5th Ave NE Independence, IA 50644-1959 Phone:(319) 334-2196 Buchanan County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has Birth and Death Records from 1880, Marriage Records from 1848, Divorce, Probate and Clerk Records from 1845.
History
Parent County
1837--Buchanan County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque County. It was attached to Dubuque and Delaware Counties prior to organization 4 October 1847. County seat: Independence[1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and townships go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.org.
♦ Aurora ♦ Brandon FHLC ♦ Bryantsburg ♦ Doris ♦ Fairbank ♦ Gatesville ♦ Hamerville ♦ Hazleton FHLC ♦ Independence FHLC ♦ Jesup ♦ Lamont FHLC♦ Littleton ♦ Monti ♦ Otterville ♦ Quasqueton ♦ Rowley ♦ Shady Grove ♦ Stanley ♦ Vista ♦ Winthrop FHLC ♦ Wise
Buchanan County Townships
♦ Buffalo ♦ Byron ♦ Cono ♦ Fremont ♦ Homer ♦ Jefferson ♦ Liberty ♦ Madison ♦ Middlefield ♦ Newton ♦ Perry ♦ Sumner ♦ Washington ♦ Westburg
Neighboring Counties
Benton | Black Hawk | Bremer | Clayton | Delaware | Fayette | Linn
Resources
Biographies
- Many Biography records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Burials
WPA 1930's Graves Registration Survey
Cemeteries
- Littleton, Buchanan County, Iowa Cemetery Index
- Buchanan County, Iowa Cemeteries
- The Tombstone Transcripton Project
- Many Cemetery records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
- United States Census, 1850
- 1852 State Special Census of Iowa, Buchanan County.
- United States Census, 1860
- United States Census, 1870
- 1880 Census Buchanan County, Independence Mental Institution
- United States Census, 1880
- United States Census, 1900
Church
Court
- Many Court records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic detailsfrom their catalog.
- Many Guardianship records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Land
- Many Plat Book records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
- Many Land and Property records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Local Histories
- Many Local History records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Maps
- Buchanan County, Iowa Cemetery Maps
- 1875 Maps of Buchanan County
- Many Map records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Military
- Buchanan County Military Page
- World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing for Buchanan County, Iowa
- Many Military records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
- Many Military World War, 1914-1918 records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Naturalization and Citizenship
- Many Naturalization and Citizenship records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Cedar Rapids newspapers and Waterloo newspapers that may have included Buchanan County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Obituaries
- Buchanan County, Iowa Obituaries
- Many Obituary records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Probate
- Many Probate records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog..
Schools
Taxation
- Buchanan County Tax Roll 1862
- Many Taxation records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Vital Records
- Buchanan County, Iowa Marriages Book 1 1848-1858
- Buchanan County, Iowa Marriages 1854-1910
- Many Vital records for Buchanan County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see the topic details from their catalog.
Societies and Libraries
- Buchanan County Genealogical Society
- Independence Public Library Resource Materials
- Buchanan County, Iowa Historical Society
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Buchanan County, Iowa
- Buchanan County, Iowa Genealogy Mail List
- Buchanan County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:31.
- This page has been accessed 2,490 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

