Buffalo County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Buffalo County
Guide to Buffalo County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Buffalo County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 6, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Alma |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Buffalo County Courthouse 407 S. 2nd Street Alma WI 54610 Phone: 608-685-6206 |
Historical Facts
1853--Buffalo County was created 6 July 1853 from Jackson County. [1]
Populated Places
Cities
- Alma
- Buffalo City
- Fountain City
- Mondovi
Villages
- Cochrane
- Nelson
Towns
- Alma
- Belvidere
- Buffalo
- Canton
- Cross
- Dover
- Gilmanton
- Glencoe
- Lincoln
- Maxville
- Milton
- Modena
- Mondovi
- Montana
- Naples
- Nelson
- Waumandee
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
- 1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free indexed Internet the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be searched on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
- 1885 Wisconsin State Census
FamilySearch Record Search Search indexed census. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Buffalo County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Buffalo County Courthouse
407 S. 2nd Street
Alma WI 54610
Phone: 608-685-6206
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, burial and
land records. Clerk of the Circuit Court has divorce and court
records. Register of Probate has probate records[2]
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Buffalo County, Wisconsin, p.755
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 18:04.
- This page has been accessed 2,393 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

