Burke County, North DakotaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States Gotoarrow.png North Dakota Gotoarrow.png Burke County
link=http://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/North Dakota_Online_Genealogy_Records North Dakota
Online Records


Burke County, North Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.


Burke County, North Dakota
Map
Map of North Dakota highlighting Burke County
Location in the state of North Dakota
Map of the U.S. highlighting North Dakota
Location of North Dakota in the U.S.
Facts
Founded February 8, 1910
County Seat Bowbells
Courthouse
Address Burke County Courthouse
103 Main Street SW
PO Box 219
Bowbells, ND 5821-0219
Phone: 701.377.2718
Burke County Website

Contents

County Courthouse






Clerk District Court has birth records from 1905, marriage, death,
burial, divorce, probate and court records from 1910, land records
from 1900 and homestead patents from 1903[1]

History

Parent County

1910--Burke County was created 8 February 1910 from Ward County. County seat: Bowbells [2]

Boundary Changes

Record Loss

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Divide | Mountrail | Renville | Ward | Williams

Resources

Cemeteries

Census

  • 1910
  • 1915
  • 1920
  • 1925
  • 1930

Church

Court

Land

Local Histories

Maps

Military

Newspapers

Probate

Taxation

Vital Records

Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the North Dakota Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.

Societies and Libraries

Family History Centers

Web Sites

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Burke County, North Dakota. Page 522 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 17:06.
  • This page has been accessed 1,385 times.